CONTENTS
Recent
publications relating to the Cape
Recent
publications relating to South Africa..
VAN RIEBEECK SOCIETY PUBLICATIONS
SHIPPING & THE UNION-CASTLE LINE
NORTH OF THE LIMPOPO & HUNTING
Recent
publications relating to Africa north of the Limpopo
Recent flora
and fauna publications
Recent
publications relating to the SA War, 1899-1902.
Africana
Catalogue no. 33
November 2003
SELECT BOOKS
232
LONG STREET
8001
CAPE TOWN
TEL +27 (0)21 424
6955
FAX +27 (0)21 424
0866
All our books are first editions
in very good condition unless otherwise described.
Founder members of the Southern African Book Dealers Association.
We would prefer payment by
credit card please. Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Diners card are
accepted. (Please quote number, expiry date & last 3 nos. on back).
An additional amount is
charged on foreign cheques.
Postage
is extra. (Please state surface or airmail).
Approximate exchange rates:
US$1 = R 6.98 £1 = R 11.79 Euro 1 = R 8.20
*
Email: selectb@mweb.co.za
Website:
www.selectbooks.co.za

ABBREVIATIONS USED
a.e.g.: all edges gilt
b&w :
black and white
col.:
colour
comp.:
compiler
d.w.:
dust wrapper
ed.:
edition / editor (s)
frontis.: frontispiece
ill.:
illustrations
orig.:
original
p.:
page(s)
port.:
portrait
pict.:
pictorial (e.g. pict. cloth)
t.e.g.:
top edge gilt
vol.:
volume
4to.:
quarto
8vo.:
octavo
16mo.:
sextodecimo
D.S.A.B.
: DICTIONARY OF SOUTH AFRICAN
BIOGRAPHY
Mendelssohn : SOUTH AFRICAN BIBLIOGRAPHY / Sidney
Mendelssohn
S.A.B. : SOUTH AFRICAN BIBLIOGRAPHY to the year 1925
1 Baraitser, Michael
& Obholzer, Anton. CAPE
COUNTRY FURNITURE: a pictorial survey of regional styles, materials and techniques in the
Cape Province of South Africa; with an historical introduction by Mary
Alexander Cook. 2nd revised ed. Cape Town:
C. Struik, 1978.
368
p.: ill. (some col.), frontis. 4to. Paper
covered boards, d.w. faded on spine and with creases to edges of spine. R 1750
The most complete
edition of this impressive reference work.
2 Bennett, R. REMINISCENCES OF THE CAPE GOVERNMENT TELEGRAPHS: memoirs of forty years development of the
Electric Telegraph Service in South Africa. Cape Town: South African Newspaper Company, [1907].
100
p.: ill. (1 col.), ports., tables, map. Recent
quarter leather and cloth. Neatly recased with new endpapers. Slight spotting
on page edges. R 750
The first telegraph
line was opened between Cape Town and Simon's Town in 1860. By 1864, 780 miles
of telegraph line had been erected in South Africa. Bennett goes on to describe
the growth of the service across southern Africa, and then the linking of South
Africa to Europe and the rest of the world by means of undersea cables. Much
information is provided about post offices and postmasters in the Cape.
3 Boeseken, Anna. SLAVES AND FREE BLACKS AT THE CAPE, 1658-1700. Cape Town: Tafelberg, 1977.
208
p.: maps on endpapers. Paper covered
boards, d.w. R 350
Dr Boeseken worked for
many years in the State Archives and her great knowledge of the Dutch, the VOC
and early Cape history enabled her to produce a number of books on the early
settlement of the Cape.
4 Burman, Jose. LATEST WALKS IN THE CAPE PENINSULA; with 21 maps by Ralph Taylor. 2nd revised & expanded ed. Cape Town: Human &
Rosseau, 1982.
182
p.: col. ill., maps. Paper covered
boards, d.w. frayed & rubbed on edges. Some annotations updating the walks. R 60
5 Coetzee, Cora. EIKESTAD: 'n versameling gekleurde pentekeninge van Stellenbosch = a
collection of pen and wash drawings of Stellenbosch. Cape Town: C. Struik, 1976.
[68]
p.: chiefly ill. Oblong 4to. Paper
covered boards, d.w. very slightly frayed. R 135
6 Dane, Phillipa &
Wallace, Sydney-Anne. THE
GREAT HOUSES OF CONSTANTIA; written and researched by Philippa Dane; illustrated by
Sydney-Anne Wallace. De luxe
ed. Cape Town: Don Nelson, 1981.
176
p.: ill. (some col.), frontis., ports., map. Oblong 8vo. Full blue leather with gilding, a.e.g. No. 22 of an edition limited to 100 copies. Signed by
Dane & Wallace on a preliminary page. R 850
7 Du Plessis, I.D. &
Luckhoff, C.A. THE MALAY QUARTER AND ITS
PEOPLE; photography, E. van Z. Hofmeyer & J. Luckhoff. Cape Town: A.A. Balkema, 1953.
90 p.
of text, [160] p. of ill., 14 leaves of col. plates: ports. 4to. Cloth, d.w. with small tears to top edge and neat
cellotape repairs to the spine. R 350
8 Gray, Robert. JOURNAL OF TWO VISITATIONS IN 1848 AND 1850 BY THE
RIGHT REV. ROBERT GREY [sic], LORD BISHOP OF CAPE TOWN. 2nd ed. London: Society for Promoting Christian
Knowledge, 1852.
87,
227 p.: 2 folding maps. 16mo. Embossed
cloth, neatly recased, original cloth laid down. Ownership details on front
endpaper (Thomas Lee French, 1852). Two
journals bound in one. DIOCESE OF CAPE TOWN. Part 1: A journal of the Bishop's
visitation tour through the Cape Colony in 1848, with an account of his visit
to the Island of St Helena in 1849 (Church in the colonies; no. XXII). DIOCESE
OF CAPE TOWN. Part 2: A journal of the Bishop's visitation tour through the
Cape Colony in 1850. (Church in the colonies; no. XXVII). R 1000
Bishop Gray's diocese
at this time was the largest in the world after Calcutta. His first visitation
extended through the Cape Colony, including Kaffraria and the Albany district.
He was hospitably received by the Dutch Reformed ministers, who placed their
pulpits at his disposal. "...the journal contains an excellent description
of the state of the Colony in the middle of the nineteenth century, the author
visiting a very large number of towns, villages and missionary and other
settlements." See Mendelssohn, vol. 1, p. 628. The second tour took Bishop
Gray through the Karoo to Colesberg, crossing the Orange River and then on to
Natal, British Kaffraria and the Eastern Province, returning to Cape Town nine
months later.
9 Middlemiss, Ernest
& Harries, Katrine. CAPE
COUNTRY: informal sketches in word and picture of the natural environment of the
Cape Peninsula; written by Ernest Middlemiss; illustrated by Katrine Harries. Cape Town: The African Bookman, 1946.
105
p.: ill., map as frontis. 4to. Cloth
spine frayed and torn along front hinge, marbled paper covered boards (scarred)
with title labels laid down. Inscribed
& dated by Middlemiss. Accompanied by a letter from Middlemiss "...If
it is not too great a breach of good taste to give away one's own effort may I
give you what is actually the very first copy of Cape Country." R 200
10 Murray, Joyce. CLAREMONT ALBUM; [illustrations by Hugh Munro]. Amsterdam: A.A. Balkema, 1958.
64
p.: ill. Cloth spine, pict. paper covered
boards. R 150
A delightful view of
Claremont in the early days.
11 Reynolds, Pamela. CHILDHOOD IN CROSSROADS: cognition and society in South Africa. Cape Town: David Philip, 1989.
261
p.: ill., ports., plans, map. Paperback.
Name tippexed out on half title page. R 100
Reynolds lived in
Crossroads, an informal settlement outside Cape Town, from August 1979 to
January 1981. She documents the lives of fourteen seven-year old Xhosa children
during this time.
12 Van der Merwe, J.P. DIE KAAP ONDER DIE BATAAFSE REPUBLIEK, 1803-1806. Amsterdam: Swets & Zeitlinger, 1926.
384
p.: port., folding genealogical table, folding map. Stiff paper wraps, worn along edges & frayed on
spine. Signature on half title page. R 150
13 Whisson, Michael G. THE FAIREST CAPE?: an account of the Coloured people in the district of
Simonstown. Cape Town: South African
Institute of Race Relations, [1972].
ix,
37 p.: map. Paper wraps, worn along spine
with tear. R 135
14 Wilson, K.J. CHRONICLE OF LODGE SOUTHERN CROSS NO. 398: on the roll of the Grand Lodge of Scotland,
1860-1981. Privately published, [1981].
124
p.: ill., ports. Cloth with gilding.
R 100
Cape Town is the
birthplace of Freemasonry in South Africa. Lodge Southern Cross, the first
Scottish Lodge in the Southern Hemisphere, was inaugurated in 1860.
15 Lundy, Mike. EASY WALKS IN THE CAPE PENINSULA. 5th ed. Cape Town: Human & Rousseau, 2003.
190
p.: maps. Paperback. R 80
16 Lundy, Mike. WEEKEND TRAILS IN THE WESTERN CAPE; maps by Peter Slingsby. 6th ed. Cape Town: Human & Rousseau, 2003.
176
p.: col. ill., maps. Paperback. R 80
17 McMahon, Liz &
Fraser, Michael. A
FYNBOS YEAR; illustrated by Liz McMahon; with text by Michael Fraser. Paperback ed. Cape Town: David Philip, 2003.
xiv,
162 p.: ill. (chiefly col.), maps. Paperback.
R 270
18 Mountain, Alan. THE FIRST PEOPLE OF THE CAPE: a look at their history and the impact of
colonialism on the Cape's indigenous people. Cape Town: David Philip, 2003.
102
p.: ill. (some col.), ports., map. 4to.
Paperback. R 165
19 Robins, Myrna. CAPE FLAVOUR: a gastronomic meander through the winelands. Cape Town: Struik, 2003.
159
p.: col. ill., col. maps. Small 4to. Paperback
with endflaps. R 160
Offers regional
recipes and restaurant specialities in the 12 wine regions of the western Cape.
20 Simons, Phillida
Brooke & Proust, Alain. MEERLUST: 300 years of hospitality; [text by]
Phillida Brooke Simons; photography by Alain Proust. Cape Town: Fernwood, 2003.
175
p.: ill. (chiefly col.), frontis., ports., plan, map. 4to. Pict. paper covered boards, d.w. R 350
Three hundred years
ago Meerlust was a day's ride from Cape Town, and a convenient place to
overnight before tackling the route over the Hottentot's Holland mountains. The
Cape Dutch style house has been in the Myburgh family for eight generations,
and still produces some of South Africa's finest wines.
21 Wieder, Alan. VOICES FROM CAPE TOWN CLASSROOMS: oral histories of teachers who fought
apartheid; preface by Kader Asmal. Cape
Town: University of the Western Cape, 2003.
181
p. Paperback. R 150
The oral histories of
twenty South African teachers who taught in so-called Coloured schools,
stressing noracialism and democracy in their interactions with students.
22 Alexander, Lucy &
Cohen, Evelyn. 150 SOUTH AFRICAN PAINTINGS. Cape Town: Struikhof, 1990.
180
p.: col. ill., ports. 4to. Paper covered
boards, d.w. R 500
A chronological
anthology of important paintings exploring the values and beliefs of South
African society.
23 Alexander, Neville. SOW THE WIND: contemporary speeches. Johannesburg: Skotaville, 1985.
180
p. Paperback. Signed by Alexander on half title page. R 75
Alexander was imprisoned
on Robben Island for eleven years. His speeches address the problems faced
during the struggle against apartheid.
24 Arnold, Guy. THE LAST BUNKER: a report on white South Africa today. London: Quartet Books, 1976.
285
p.: map. Paper covered boards, d.w. with
small tear to top of spine. R 125
Written in response to
the collapse of the Portuguese empire in Africa.
25 Bassett, Brian [ed.]. THE BUILDINGS OF PIETERMARITZBURG. Volume 1. Pietermaritzburg: Pietermaritzburg City Council, 1986.
xxviii,
1163 p.: ill., plans (1 as frontis., 1 folding in pocket laid down on rear
endpaper). Skivertex, d.w. with minor
wear to edges. Inscription on verso of front free endpaper. R 300
A detailed catalogue
listing every building in Pietermaritzburg, with a description and photograph
of each.
26 Bawcombe, Philip. POTCHEFSTROOM, 1838-1988; drawings by Philip Bawcombe. [historical text, Arie Kuijers]. Potchefstroom: Potchefstroom University, [1987].
78
p.: ill. (chiefly col.), frontis., plans. Folio. Cloth, d.w., frayed on lowered edge. Parallel text in English and Afrikaans. R 300
Fifty-three original
paintings were commissioned to commemorate the 150th anniversary of
Potchefstroom.
27 Berman, Esme. ART AND ARTISTS OF SOUTH AFRICA: an illustrated biographical dictionary and
historical survey of painters and graphic artists since 1875. De luxe ed. Cape Town: A.A. Balkema, 1970.
xvi,
368 p.: ill. (some col.), ports. 4to.
Quarter leather & marbled paper boards, d.w. slightly frayed along top edge
& with very small chip on spine. Cellotape marks on free endpapers. No. 64 of an edition limited to 200 copies. Signed by
Berman on verso of title page. R 700
28 Bernstein, Hilda. NO. 46, STEVE BIKO. 2nd impression.
London: International Defence & Aid Fund for Southern Africa, 1987.
150
p. Paperback. First published in 1978.
R 100
29 Bird, John. THE ANNALS OF NATAL, 1495-1845. [by the late Mr John Bird, of the Natal
Civil Service]. Facsimile reprint. Cape
Town: C. Struik, 1965.
2
vols. (xiv, 754; xv, 497 p.). (Africana collectanea; vols. 14 & 15).
Rexine, d.w.s. slightly browned and with small
tears. Ownership signature on front free endpapers. Set no. 151 of an edition limited to 750 sets. R 1000
The history of the
years between the " discovery" of Natal by Vasco da Gama and the
annexation of Natal as a British Colony in 1845. "…the record… is of the
greatest value as a thoroughly unbiassed [sic.] and accurate production."
Mendelssohn, vol. 1, p. 126, on the original work. He quotes Theal: "I
know of no English document of importance that is not included in it, and of
very few Dutch. It is a work of permanent value for historical purposes".
30 Blignaut, Robin J. THE STORMY FIRST 20 YEARS OF GRAAFF-REINET. Graaff-Reinet: Graaff-Reinet Publicity Association,
[197-?].
20
p.: ill. Stiff paper wraps. R 75
31 Borstelmann, Thomas. APARTHEID'S RELUCTANT UNCLE: the United States and Southern Africa in
the early Cold War. New York: Oxford University
Press, 1993.
298
p.: map. Cloth spine, Skivertex, d.w.
R 150
32 Bunting, Brian. THE RISE OF THE SOUTH AFRICAN REICH. London: International Defence and Aid Fund for
Southern Africa, 1986.
552
p.: map. Paperback. R 150
33 Christen, Leuende. WAAR DIE KOKERBOOM LUISTER: 'n lewenskets van Dr. Izak van Niekerk van
Namakwaland. 2nd impression.
Stellenbosch: Die Christen-Studenteverenigingmaatskappy van Suid-Afrika, 1949.
96
p.: ill., port. as frontis. Cloth.
Ownership details on front endpaper. R 150
34 Clark, G. &
Wagner, L. POTTERS OF SOUTHERN AFRICA. Cape Town: Struik, 1974.
200
p.: ill., ports. Paper covered boards,
d.w. Accompanied by original invoice from
Africana bookdealer, C. Struik. R 175
35 Conradie, Ben. ANDREW MURRAY NA HONDERD JAAR. Stellenbosch: Die
Christen-Studenteverenigingmaatskappy van Suid- Afrika, 1951.
213
p.: ports. (1 as frontis.). Cloth, d.w.
worn along edges, with small stain to spine. Browning to free endpapers.
Dated inscription from Conradie on front free
endpaper. R 175
36 Crisp, Robert. THE GODS WERE NEUTRAL: a story of the Greek Campaign, 1941. London: Frederick Muller, 1960.
220
p.: ill., ports., maps on endpapers. Paper
covered boards, d.w. frayed on edges of spine. R 150
From his perspective
in a British tank regiment, Crisp [a Springbok cricketer] provides an
interesting and lively account of the disastrous Greek Campaign.
37 De Bruin, G.H.P.
[comp.]. HISTORICAL MOSSEL BAY. Mossel Bay: Municipality of Mossel Bay, [196-?].
11
p.: ill. Paper wraps. Text in English and Afrikaans. R 75
38 Dippenaar, Marius de
Witt. THE HISTORY OF THE SOUTH
AFRICAN POLICE = DIE GESKEIDENIS VAN DIE SUID-AFRIKAANSE POLISIE, 1913-1988. Pretoria: Promedia, 1988.
xvi,
883 p.: ill., ports. (some col.). 4to.
Skivertex. Cover title: S.A. Police
commemorative album. Parallel text in English and Afrikaans. R 475
An extensive history,
displaying a surprizing candour and with interesting minutiae pertaining to all
aspects of policing. Of particular interest is the covering of the 1980s.
39 Don, Charles Davidson. AND HAVING WRIT…: memories and impressions. Johannesburg: Central News Agency, 1942.
296
p.: ill., ports. (1 as frontis.). Cloth,
d.w. frayed along edges with tears to top & bottom of spine. R 200
Davidson's newspaper
career took him all over southern Africa. He describes politics in Rhodes's time,
and his meetings with Melton Prior, E. Webster Davis, Colonel Schiel, Edgar
Wallace and others during the South African War, 1899-1902. He also worked in
Rhodesia, Natal and finally as editor of the Star in Johannesburg. A meeting
with Deneys Reitz prompted the reflection that Reitz would be better remembered
for his books than his politics, since "political activities are ephemeral
and apt to be opportunist, whereas his books will be read by generations as yet
unborn" p. 164.
40 Donaldson, Andrew [et al.,
eds.]. UNDOING INDEPENDENCE: regionalism and the reincorporation of
Transkei into South Africa. Grahamstown:
Institute of Social and Economic Research, Rhodes University, 1992.
281
p.: tables, maps. Paperback. R 75
41 Edward, Prince of
Wales. THE PRINCE OF WALES' AFRICAN
BOOK: a pictorial
record of the journey to West Africa, South Africa and South America;
[narrative by St John Adcock]. London:
Hodder & Stoughton, for H.R.H. The Prince of Wales, [1925].
[68]
p. of text; [146] p. of ill.: chiefly ports. (1 as frontis.). Cloth, slightly bumped on top front corner. Faded
inscription on front free endpaper. Spotting to preliminary pages & page
edges. R 200
42 Eglington, Charles. MAUD SUMNER. Cape Town:
Purnell and Sons, [1968?].
48
p.: chiefly ill. (some col., laid down). Folio.
Full blue leather with gilding, slightly worn on corners. No. 51 of an edition limited to 100 copies. Signed by
Sumner & Eglington on front free endpaper. R 1500
This first
critical-biographical study of Sumner as an artist contains many illustrations
which give a comprehensive survey of all stages of her paintings, and her
exceptional range. Sumner's work is widely dispersed in art galleries and
private collections throughout the world.
43 Emmett, Tony &
Butchart, Alex [eds]. BEHIND
THE MASK: getting to grips with crime and violence in South Africa. Pretoria: HSRC, 2000.
332
p.: tables. Paperback. R 170
44 Engelbrecht, Bushie
& Schnehage, Micel. A
CHRISTMAS TO REMEMBER. Cape Town:
Maskew Miller Longman, 1999.
232 p.
Paperback. R 125
As head of the South
African Police Service's new Special Investigations Unit, Engelbrecht lead the
investigation into the Christmas Day massacre at Shobashobane in 1995, which
highlighted the simmering tensions between the IFP and the ANC in
KwaZulu-Natal.
45 Fairbridge, Dorothea. HISTORIC HOUSES OF SOUTH AFRICA. London: Oxford, 1922.
xvii,
191 p.: ill. (some col.), col. frontis. 4to.
Pict. cloth with gilding. Neatly recased & rebacked with original spine
laid down and new endpapers. R 1500
Contains colour
reproductions of paintings by Gwelo Goodman. Also included are reproductions of
photographs by Arthur Elliott.
46 Findlay, George. MISCEGENATION: a study of the biological sources of inheritance of the South
African European population. Pretoria:
Pretoria News, 1936.
48
p.: tables. Stiff paper wraps, frayed
along edges. R 100
An unscientific view,
possibly stimulated by South Africa's deep concern with racial matters.
47 Fordyce, Bruce. RUN THE COMRADES. Johannesburg:
Delta Books, 1996.
138
p.: ill., tables. Paperback. Signed inscription from Fordyce on front free
endpaper. R 135
The Comrades Marathon
is one of the most gruelling ultra distance marathons in the world. Fordyce has
won the race nine times!
48 Fourie, Jozef Johannes. TERRECHTSTELLING EN DOOD: zijn brieven. Privately published, [1914].
[22]
p. Stiff paper wraps, stained &
browned. Text in Dutch. "Eendragt
maakt magt" printed on cover. R 450
Jopie Fourie
(1878-1914) was born in Hartebeesespruit and educated at Grey College in
Bloemfontein. He took part in the suppression of the Jameson Raid and served
with distinction in the 1899-1902 war. His calmness under fire was legendary.
He opposed Botha and Smuts's alignment with Britain when WWI broke out, and was
one of a group of 43 rebels from the 13th Mounted Rifles captured near
Pretoria. Fourie's last letters, including one to Louis Botha (then Prime
Minister of South Africa, and the man who signed his death warrant) are moving
to read. He signs himself "Uw getroue soldaat". He became an icon of
Afrikaner resistance to Britain after his execution.
49 Hailey, Lord. THE
REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA AND THE HIGH COMMISSION TERRITORIES. London: Oxford University Press, 1963.
vii,
136 p.: map. Cloth, d.w. rubbed with small
tear to top of spine. Ownership details on front free endpaper. R 75
50 Heunis, Jan C. THE COVENTRY FOUR. Johannesburg:
Perskor, 1985.
78 p.
Paperback, worn on edges of spine. Signed & dated by Heunis on half title page.
Signed by the "Coventry Four" on the dedication page. R 500
"The Coventry Four" were individuals who worked for the Armaments Corporation of South Africa. They were arrested in the United Kingdom for breaking the arms embargo against South Africa. This case represented a significant break in relations between South Africa and its, at that time, most steadfast supporter in the western world, Margaret Thatcher's UK. That the four were illegally procuring arms in the UK seems a taken fact, even in this book by the SA Government's former legal representative. With undertakings given to the British Courts by the SA Government itself, the four were released and allowed to return to South Africa. Later that year six SA citizens who were under detention orders entered the British Consulate in Durban and were given asylum.The British Government did not force the "Durban Six" to leave the Consulate and the SA Government then revoked their promise that the "Coventry Four" would return to Britain to stand trial. An interesting insight into the apartheid government's modus operandi. Scarce in any form and very unusual with the signatures of all four men.
51 Hoole, Ross J. [comp.
& ed.]. HILTON COLLEGE, 1872-1901: events recorded through the years in THE
NATAL WITNESS. Pietermaritzburg: R.J.
Hoole, 1997.
394
p.: ill., ports. Pict. paper covered
boards. R 150
52 International
Commission of Jurists [eds.]. THE
TRIAL OF BEYERS NAUDE: Christian witness and rule of law; edited by the International Commission
of Jurists, Geneva; preface by Lord Ramsey of Canterbury; introduction by
Robert Birley… London: Search Press, 1975.
188
p. Paperback. Some staining, spine split.
R 100
53 Jeffery, Anthea J. RIOT POLICING IN PERSPECTIVE. Johannesburg: South African Institute of Race
Relations, 1991.
xiii,
262 p. Paperback. Small address sticker
on front free endpaper. R 100
54 Johnston, R.E. ULUNDI TO DELVILLE WOOD: the life story of Major-General Sir Henry
Timson Lukin. Cape Town: Maskew Miller,
[192-]
vii,
232 p.: ports. (1 as frontis.). Cloth,
faded on spine, some staining. Spotting on preliminary pages & page edges.
Signature & date on front free endpaper. R 300
Lukin saw action in
the Zulu War, and in all Southern African campaigns in the late 19th and early
20th centuries, including the South African Wars.
55 Keath, Michael. HERBERT BAKER: architecture and idealism, 1892-1913: the South African
years. Gibraltar: Ashanti, [1990].
246
p.: ill. (some col.), col. port., plans. 4to.
Cloth, d.w. Ownership details on front free endpaper. See illustration. R 600
56 Kleinhans, Sarah
[comp.]. NAPIER 150: 1838-1988. Cape Town: Imperial Printing, 1988.
78
p.: ill. (some col.), ports. Oblong 8vo.
Skivertex, d.w. with tear on fore-edge & top of spine. No. 413 of a limited edition. R 200
Napier is a village near
Baardskeerdersbos.
57 Kruger, C.L.P. KRUGER MILJOENE EN ANDER SKATTE IN SUID AFRIKA. Privately published, [2000].
56
leaves: ill., maps. 4to. Bound photocopy.
Signed by Kruger on title page. R 100
Purports to indicate
where treasure is buried throughout South Africa.
58 Leistner, Gerhard Max
Erich. ECONOMIC ASPECTS OF BANTU
MIGRANT LABOUR: an investigation into conditions in Pretoria and the Northern Transvaal. Unpublished thesis, 1963.
1
vol. (various paginations): tables. 4to.
Quarter leather (rubbed) & cloth. Lower front corner bumped. R 300
Thesis accepted for
the degree of Doctor of Philosophy at the University of Stellenbosch.
59 Lewcock, Ronald. EARLY NINETEENTH CENTURY ARCHITECTURE IN SOUTH AFRICA: a study of the interaction of two cultures,
1795-1837. Cape Town: A.A. Balkema,
1963.
x,
451 p.: ill. (some col.), plans. 4to.
Cloth, d.w. slightly rubbed as normally seen. R 1750
Dr Lewcock was taken
aback by the lack of appreciatiion exhibited by South Africans for buildings
constructed in this period, and he thus completed this study, showing the
interaction between the architectural styles of the English and the Dutch.
60 Lorimer, Eleanor K. PANORAMA OF PORT ELIZABETH. Cape Town: A.A. Balkema, 1971.
196
p., [7] col. plates: ill., ports., maps. 4to.
Cloth, d.w. with col. ill. laid down & slightly faded on spine. R 375
61 Maclennan, Ben. A PROPER DEGREE OF TERROR: John Graham and the Cape's eastern
frontier. Johannesburg: Ravan, 1986.
252
p.: ill., ports., maps. Paperback.
R 150
Deals with the
frontier wars of 1811-12 and 1818-1819, generally known as the Fourth and Fifth
Frontier Wars.
62 Mangin, Geoffrey
[comp.]. FILMING EMERGING AFRICA: a pioneer cinematographer's scrapbook from
the 1940s to the 1960s: new colour systems, new film-makers, new audiences, new
developments in Southern Africa. Cape
Town: The Wordsmith, 1998.
xvi,
132 p.: ill., ports., map. Paperback.
Accompanied by signed complimentary slip from
Mangin. Address label on inside rear cover. R 125
63 Meer, Fatima [comp.
& ed.]. FACTORY AND FAMILY = EFETRI
NASE-KHAYA = [IFEKTRI NO MNDENI]: the divided lives of South Africa's women workers; by 992
women workers and the Institute for Black Research. Durban: Institute for Black Research, 1984.
105
p.: ill., ports. 4to. Paperback, rubbed.
R 75
64 Minter, William. KING SOLOMON'S MINES REVISITED: western interests and the burdened history
of Southern Africa. New York: Basic Books, 1986.
xiii,
401 p.: map. Cloth, d.w. R 100
65 Mostert, Dirk [comp.]. GEDENKBOEK VAN DIE OSSEWAENS OP DIE PAD VAN
SUID-AFRIKA: Eeufees, 1838-1939...; H.J. Klopper, hoofleier van die Trekke; Dirk
Mostert, opsteller [van die] Gedenkboek. Cape Town: Nasionale Pers, 1940.
822
p.: ill. (some col.), ports. 4to. Pict.
embossed cloth, with gilding. R 300
66 Nakasa, Nat. THE WORLD OF NAT NAKASA: selected writings of the late Nat Nakasa;
edited by Essop Patel; with an introduction by Nadine Gordimer. Johannesburg: Ravan Press, 1975.
xxi,
125 p. Paper covered boards, rubbed along
edges, d.w. frayed along edges. R 350
Nat Nakasa was born in
Durban but spent most of his adult life as a journalist in Johannesburg in the
early and mid sixties- he was the first black journalist on the staff of the
RAND DAILY MAIL. He left South Africa
on an exit visa, barred from ever returning, to take up a journalism
scholarship at Harvard University. He committed suicide in New York at the age
of 28, three days before Ingrid Jonker's suicide, in July 1965. He did not see
South Africa in racial terms and wrote: "My people are South Africans.
Mine is the history of the Great Trek. Gandhi's passive resistance in
Johannesburg, the war of Ceteswayo and the dawn raids which gave us the treason
trials in 1956. All these are South African things. They are part of me."
Gordimer wrote of Nakasa: "…he was a new kind of man…with easy dignity and
natural pride in his Africanness.".
67 Nel, P.G. [ed.]. J.H. PIERNEEF: his life and work: a cultural and historical study. De luxe ed. Cape Town: Perskor, 1990.
261
p.: ill. (some col.), ports. 4to. Full
brown leather with gilding, d.w. No. 131
of an edition limited to 150 copies. See illustration. R 2100
68 Newdigate, Katharine. HONEY, SILK AND CIDER: a life portrait of Henry Barrington. Cape Town: A.A. Balkema, 1956.
190
p.: ill., ports. (1 as frontis.). Skivertex.
Bookseller's & address stickers on front endpaper. R 300
Henry Barrington
arrived at the Cape of Good Hope in 1838 and travelled to George. Here he met
Captain Thomas Duthie of Belvidere from whom he purchased the farm Portland (formerly owned by
George Rex). Until his death in 1882, Barrington kept a concise daily farm
journal, notebooks, and maintained a weekly correspondence with his brother
Lowther in England. Both brothers' letters were kept by the family, providing
an amazingly complete record of the time.
69 Nilant, F.G.E. CONTEMPORARY POTTERY IN SOUTH AFRICA. Cape Town: A.A. Balkema, 1963.
ix,
110 p.: ill., ports., map. Cloth, d.w.
R 50
70 Oberholzer, Obie. SOUTHERN CIRCLE: another pictorial journey by Obie Oberholzer. Johannesburg: Jonathan Ball, 1989.
[98]
p.: chilefly col. ill, ports., map. 4to.
Pict. paper covered boards, d.w.
See illustration. R 1000
Oberholzer's second
photographic expedition in southern Africa, in a circular journey with Hotazel
as the centre point. Very seldon seen.
71 Palmer, Eve. THE PLAINS OF CAMDEBOO.
London:
Collins, 1966.
320
p.: ill. (some col.), ports., maps on endpapers. Paper covered boards, d.w. slightly rippled with tear to top of spine
& price clipped. Cellotape marks on endpapers. Some spotting to preliminary
pages. R 200
Eve Palmer's family
has lived in the Karoo for four generations. Palmer describes the insects,
animals, flora as well as the fossils and relics of earliest man found in the
region.
72 Patriot-Vereniging vir
Afrikaanse Teksuitgawes. UITGAWES
1-8. Johannesburg:
Voortrekkerpers, 1940-1942.
8
vols. Pict. cloth, some staining. Browned
on spines and frayed on edges of spines. Related material laid down on some
endpapers. Signatures on endpapers.
Contents:
Vol. 1. KLAAS WAARZEGGER SE ZAMENSPRAAK EN BRIEVE UIT 1861 / G.S. Nienaber. Vol. 2. C.P. HOOGENHOUT SE
GESKEIDENIS VAN JOSEF, en, CATHARINA, DIE DOGTER VAN DIE ADVOKAAT / P.J. Nienaber. Vol. 3. DIE VERHAALSKAT VAN ONS KLYNTJI,
1896-1905 / Abel Coetzee. Vol. 4.
GEDIGTE / C.P. Hoogenhout; versorg deur P.J. Nienaber. Vol. 5. DI
BEDRIEGERS, MAGARITA PRINSLO: en ander Afrikaanse dramas en samesprake tot 1900
/ F.C.L. Bosman. Vol. 6. AFRIKAANS TOT 1860 / G.S. Nienaber. Vol. 7. M.H. NESER
SE NOVELLES, VERHALE EN GEDIGTE / M.H. Neser; versorg deur P.J. Nienaber. Vol.
8. VOLKSKUNS UIT DIE EERSTE TYDPERK /
S.C. Hattingh & S.C.H. Rautenbach. R 300
73 Pauw, Jacques. IN THE HEART OF THE WHORE: the story of apartheid's death squads. Johannesburg: Southern, 1991.
309
p.: ill., ports. Paper covered boards,
rubbed on lower edge, d.w. R 450
74 Pearson, Tony. AFRICAN KEYPORT: story of the Port of Durban: 29 degrees 52min south and 31
degrees 02min east. Rossburgh: Accucut Books,
1995.
275
p.: ill., plans, maps (some col., one on endpapers). 4to. Skivertex, d.w. R 300
75 Powell, F.
Whinchcombe. HANCOCK'S DRIFT: the story of the great wagon road. Revised ed. Durban: F.W. Powell, 1972.
92,
[20] p.: ill., ports., map. Cloth spine,
paper covered boards. No. 39 of a limited
edition, signed by Powell. R 450
Hancock's Drift
crosses the Umzimkulu River, near Kokstad. Powell had access to the notebook of
John Hancock, an 1820 Settler. Through the means of a plain narrative based on
the notebook and other sources, Powell records the progress of Hancock and his
family, from England to Algoa Bay, Salem, Grahamstown and Port Elizabeth. He
participated in the Frontier Wars, travelled north to Natal in 1849 and
considered himself a pioneer of the Great Wagon Road which linked Umtata with
Richmond and Pietermaritzburg.
76 Preller, Gustav S. DAGLEMIER IN SUID-AFRIKA: oorsig van die geskiedenis van Suid-Afrika,
van die vroegste tyd tot 1881. [Pretoria]:
Wallachs, 1937.
341
p.: ill., frontis., folding maps (1 col.). Cloth, d.w. frayed along lower edge. R 100
Preller provides his
interpretation of early South African history.
77 Preller, Gustav S. SKETSE EN OPSTELLE. Pretoria: J.L.
van Schaik, 1928.
219
p.: ill., ports. Cloth, d.w. frayed along
edges. R 65
Sketches on Louis
Napoleon, Louis Trichardt and the Retief-Dingaan traktaat.
78 Pringle, Eric, Mark E.
& John A. PRINGLES OF THE VALLEY:
their history and genealogy. Adelaide, Cape: Eric Pringle, 1957.
x,
242 p.: ill. (2 col., 1 laid down), ports., maps (1 col. folding). Cloth, d.w. rubbed on edges of spine & corners.
Cellotape marks on endpapers. One of an edition limited to 1000 copies. Signed & dated inscription from Mark Pringle to
Elliott Pringle. See illustration. R 875
The Pringle family
arrived among the 1820 settlers, and then spread far and wide in South Africa.
An unsigned copy is also available @ R600.
79 Progressive Federal
Party [pamphlet]. PFP: what it stands for: your question answered. Cape Town: PFP, [197-].
[8,8]
p. Text in English and Afrikaans, bound
top-to-tail. R 50
By the 1980s, The PFP,
successor to the Progressive Party, formed the main opposition to the National
Party in the South African Parliament.
80 Radcliffe-Brown, A.R. STUCTURE AND FUNCTION IN PRIMITIVE SOCIETY: essays and addresses; with a foreword by
E.E. Evans-Pritchard and Fred Eggan. 3rd
impression. London: Cohen & West, 1959.
vii,
219 p. Cloth, d.w. Some light pencil
underlining. Cellotape marks on spine. R 100
81 Rhoodie, Eschel. THE PAPER CURTAIN. Johannesburg:
Voortrekkerpers, 1969.
212
p. Paper covered boards, d.w. with chip
to top of cover. Cellotape marks on endpapers, signature & date on front
free endpaper. R 250
At the time of writing, Rhoodie was Counsellor at the South African Embassy at The Hague. He was later Minister of Information in John Vorster's cabinet. He examines the hostility expressed against South Africa in the overseas press which was regarded as a great threat by the then Nationalist government. Rhoodie analyses the reasons for the hostility, its sources, the relative importance and facts and figures. He believed that opposition to apartheid was exacerbated by the press. In later years Rhoodie attempted to influence matters by establishing a newspaper in South Africa [THE CITIZEN] to promote government policy- but he did so with secret funds which led to corruption charges and ultimately the fall of Vorster.
82 Siviter, Roger. FOCUS ON SOUTH AFRICAN STEAM. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1981.
[96]
p.: chiefly ill., map. Paper covered
boards, d.w. R 300
83 Smuts, Dene &
Alberts, Paul [comps]. THE
FORGOTTEN HIGHWAY: through Ceres and the Bokkeveld. Johannesburg:
The Gallery Press, 1988.
245
p.: ill. (chiefly col.), ports., map on endpapers. 4to. Pict. paper covered boards, d.w., frayed along top
edge. R 375
84 South African
Broadcasting Corporation. SPRINGBOK
RADIO 21. Auckland Park:
SABC, [1971].
[32]
p.: chiefly ports. Oblong 8vo. Paperback,
corners creased. Accompanied by postcard featuring Springbok radio
personalities. R 135
85 Southey, Joan. FOOTPRINTS IN THE KAROO: a story of farming life. Johannesburg: Jonathan Ball, 1990.
275
p.: ill. (some col.), ports., map. Paper
covered boards, d.w. R 225
86 Spoelstra, C. HET KERKELIJK EN GODSDIENSTIG LEVEN DER BOEREN NA DEN
GROOTEN TREK: historisch kritisch onderzocht. Kampen:
J.H. Kok, 1915.
624
p.: port. as frontis. Cloth, scarred.
Ownership signature and stamp on front free endpaper. Text in Dutch. R 175
87 Stapylton-Adkins,
Dawn. JAMES RATTRAY AND HIS
DESCENDANTS IN SOUTH AFRICA, 1822-1992. Cape Town:
Privately published, 1992.
95
p.: ill. (1 col., laid down), ports., folding genealogical charts, maps.
4to. Skivertex. No. 18 of an edition limited to 100 copies. R 500
Traces the history of
the Rattray family from 1200 to the present.
88 Steyn, Rory &
Patta, Debora. ONE STEP BEHIND MANDELA: the story of Rory Steyn, Nelson Mandela's
chief bodyguard; as told to Debora Patta. Cape Town: Zebra Press, 2000.
207
p.: ill. (col. ill., chiefly ports.). Paperback
with endflaps. Inscription from Steyn on
title page. R 200
Interesting and
humorous account of life in close proximity to Madiba!
89 Theal, George McCall. HISTORY OF THE BOERS IN SOUTH AFRICA. Facsimile reprint. Cape Town: Struik, 1973.
xxviii,
392 p.: maps (2 on endpapers). (Africana collectanea series; no. 44). Skivertex, d.w. No. 615 of an edition limited to 1000
copies. Signature on front free endpaper. Reprint of the 1887 edition. R 165
90 Tomaselli, Keyan [et
al., eds.]. MYTH, RACE AND POWER: South Africans imaged on film and TV. Bellville, Anthropos, 1986.
126
p.: ill., ports. Paperback, rubbed. Shelf
mark on spine. R 200
An important analysis
of the genre.
91 Troup, Freda. SOUTH AFRICA: an historical introduction. London: Eyre Methuen, 1972.
xviii,
428 p.: ill., ports., maps. Cloth, d.w.
re-inforced and frayed along top edge. Slightly faded on spine. R 200
Troup examines South
Africa's past in order to understand the present. "Between Dutch
pastoralists and indigenous peoples a rigid master-servant relationship based
on colour had grown up. The British, with more ranging commercial interests,
complicated relationships without altering basic attitudes" Flyleaf.
92 Van der Ross, R.E. THE RISE AND DECLINE OF APARTHEID: a study of political movements among the
Coloured people of South Africa, 1880-1985. Cape Town: Tafelberg, 1986.
416
p.: ports. Paper covered boards, d.w.
worn along edges, with small tear to top edge. R 200
93 Van Zyl, D.H. 'N GRIEKWA-"IETSIGEIT": iets oor die Griekwas. Cape Town: Nasionale Pers, 1947.
175
p.: ill., ports. (1 as frontis.), map. Cloth,
faded on spine.. Signature on front free endpaper. Some slight spotting on
preliminary pages. R 200
94 Vergers, P. DE HUGENOTEN: hun lijden en strijden; met platen naar teekeningen van Wilm.
Steelink. Eeste deel. Amsterdam:
Jacques Dusseau, [189-?].
406
p.: ill., frontis. Pict. cloth, worn
along hinges. Spotting to tissue interleaved with illustrations. Text in Dutch. R 250
95 Ward, Harriet. FIVE YEARS IN K…LAND: with sketches of the late war in that country, to the
conclusion of peace: written on the spot. [2nd ed.]. London: Henry Colburn, 1848.
2
vols. (ix, 306; vi, 372 p.): ports. as frontispieces, 1 ill., map. Embossed cloth, some light staining. Neatly recased
& rebacked, original spines laid down, new endpapers. R 3000
Ward was the wife of
an officer in the 91st Regiment, and lived on the frontier during the "War
of the Axe", of which this is an account. Mendelssohn notes that in Mrs
Ward's view much mischief had resulted from misrepresentation of affairs by
interested persons and that if the Governor of the Cape had been able to act
according to circumstances, instead of waiting months for despatches, and Sir
Benjamin D'Urban's proposed measures had been carried out, "it would have
made the Boers our friends instead of enemies" Mendelssohn, vol. 2, p.
583.
96 Weyl, Nathaniel. TRAITOR'S END: the rise and fall of the Communist Movement in Southern
Africa. New Rochelle, N.Y.:
Arlington House, 1970.
261
p. Cloth, d.w. frayed on edges & rubbed. Ballpoint mark on title page.
R 200
"South Africa has
the perhaps unique distinction of having shattered a powerful Communist
movement and destoryed its political influence without abandoning parliamentary
government" Introduction.
97 Wills, Walter H. &
Barrett, R.J. [eds.]. THE
ANGLO-AFRICAN WHO'S WHO and BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH-BOOK, 1905. London: George Routledge & Sons, 1905.
xvi,
278 p.: advertisements. Cloth, faded and
worn on spine & edges. R 650
Includes pen sketches
of prominent figures, obituaries (including one for Cecil John Rhodes),
appendices listing officials of the Colonial Office, a list of Cape of Good
Hope governors from 1795, members of the Cape Colonial Government, Natal
administrators and civil establishments; officials of the Transvaal Colony, the
British South Africa Company (including Southern Rhodesia, North-Eastern and
North-Western Rhodesia); a list of military forces in Africa (South Africa, St
Helena, Gambia, Gold Coast Colony, Nigeria, Gold Coast, Sierra Leone, Uganda,
Somaliland and Egypt). The final section consists of special articles on
prominent Anglo-Africans, the Matabele Wars, and various gold mining groups.
98 Ackermann, Denise M. AFTER THE LOCUSTS: letters from a landscape of faith; foreword by Desmond Tutu. Grand Rapids, Mich.: William B. Eerdmans, 2003.
xviii,
180 p. Paperback. R 160
"Denise Ackermann
uses letters to talk… about what it means to be a feminist liberation
theologian in postapartheid South Africa." Rosemary Radford Ruether.
99 Beinart, William &
McGregor, Joann [eds.]. SOCIAL
HISTORY & AFRICAN ENVIRONMENTS. Oxford: James
Currey, 2003.
xii,
275 p.: ill., map. Paperback. R 180
Focuses on southern,
central and eastern Africa, containing essays on relations between the
environmental ideas and practices of Africans, colonial officials, settlers and
scientists.
100 Berman, Mona. REMEMBERING IRMA: Irma Stern, a memoir with letters. Cape Town: Double Storey, 2003.
184
p.: ill. (some col.), ports. Paperback.
R 170
Berman's parents,
Richard and Freda Feldman, were friends and patrons of Irma Stern, and
preserved her letters over a thirty year correspondence.
101 Bezdrob, Anne Marie du
Preez. WINNIE MANDELA: a life. Cape Town: Zebra Press, 2003.
xv,
287 p.: ill. (chiefly ports.). Paper
covered boards, d.w. R 200
102 Clarke, James &
Tyson, Harvey. LAUGH THE BELOVED COUNTRY: a compendium of South African humour. Cape Town: Double Storey, 2003.
318
p.: ill. Paper covered boards, d.w.
R 175
Compendium of South
African humour written in English over a period of 200 years.
103 Daniel, John [et al.,
eds.]. STATE OF THE NATION: South Africa, 2003-2004; edited by John
Daniel, Adam Habib & Roger Southall. Cape Town: HSRC Press, 2003.
xv,
400 p.: tables. Paperback. R 200
Analysis of
post-apartheid South Africa, its political parties, wider civil society, issues
of employment and unemployment, trade unionism and social environment. Includes
informed assessments of South Africa's relations with Africa and the wider
world.
104 Du Preez, Max. PALE NATIVE: memories of a renegade reporter. Cape Town: Zebra Press, 2003.
286
p.: ill., ports. Paper covered boards,
d.w. See illustration. R 200
Du Preez is a
well-known, if controversial, journalist whose career as an investigative
journalist has been filled with drama. He is probably best known for his weekly
television report on the TRC hearings and as the founder and editor of the VRYE
WEEKBLAD, South Africa's only anti-apartheid Afrikaans newspaper.
105 Emslie, Anne. A JOURNEY THROUGH THE OWL HOUSE. 2nd impression. London: Penguin, 2003.
148
p.: ill., ports., plan. Paperback.
R 120
106 Fauvet, Paul &
Mosse, Marcelo. CARLOS CARDOSO: telling the truth in Mozambique. Cape Town: Double Storey, 2003.
xi,
356 p.: ports. Paperback. R 150
Journalist Carlos
Cardoso was assassinated in Maputo while conducting an investigation into the
theft of $14 million from Mozambique's largest bank.
107 Francis, Stephen &
Rico. THE MAIDTRIX: Madam & Eve [collection]. Johannesburg: Rapid Phase, 2003.
176
p.: all cartoons (some col.). Oblong 8vo.
Paperback. R 115
108 Goetz, Anne Marie
& Hassim, Shireen. NO
SHORTCUTS TO POWER: African women in politics and policy making. London: Zed Books, 2003.
x,
246 p. Paperback. R 150
109 Hadland, Adrian. WHO IS… NELSON MANDELA:
the prisoner who gave the world hope; illustrated by James
Nunn. London: Short Books, 2003.
117
p.: ill. Paperback. R 60
A biography for
children.
110 Hall, Lynn Bedford. FIG JAM AND FOXTROT: tales of life, love and food in the Karoo; illustrated by
Tony Grogan. Cape Town: Struik, 2003.
192
p.: ill. Paperback with endflaps. R 130
Stories of the women
of Corriebush, a fictitious town in the Karoo, (based on a real town and people
Hall knew as a child) combined with actual recipes which Hall has attributed to
them.
111 Holgate, Kingsley. FOLLOWING THE INVISIBLE LINE CAPRICORN: my family's epic jouney around the world. Cape Town: Struik, 2003.
202
p.: ill. (some col.)., ports., maps. Cloth
spine, pict. paper covered boards. Accompanied
by a CD rom. R 190
After his journey from
Cape to Cairo, Holgate and his family followed the Tropic of Capricorn, setting
out from Mozambique, through the Kruger Park to the Namib Desert and on to
South America, Australia and Madagascar, and then back to Mozambique, in 18
months.
112 Hopkins, Pat. CRINGE, THE BELOVED COUNTRY. Cape Town: Zebra Press, 2003.
132
p.: ill., ports. Paperback. R 120
A celebration of South
African "kitsch" and collective embarrassments over the last forty
years. Includes a dictionary of South African slang, quotes from politicians,
news reports and gossip columns.
113 Hosking, Stephen. ECONOMIC GROWTH AND REFORM IN SOUTH AFRICA, 1994-2002: during and after the honeymoon. Port Elizabeth: University of Port Elizabeth, 2003.
45 p.
(Inaugural and Emeritus addresses; D55). Stiff
paper wraps. R 50
114 Kahn, Ellison. BLOODY HAND: wills and crime. Cape
Town: Siber Ink, 2003.
182
p.: ports. Paperback. R 250
Title based on an Old
Dutch legal maxim:De bloedige hand erft niet [The bloody hand inherits
nothing].
115 Krog, Antjie. A CHANGE OF TONGUE. Johannesburg:
Random House, 2003.
376
p. Paperback with endflaps. R 180
Krog, author of
COUNTRY OF MY SKULL, explores themes of identity, belonging, change and voyages
of personal discovery in South Africa today, through personal narratives of
individuals, families, groups, poets, officials and politicians. The narratives
explore other ways of being within a country and a continent, as South Africans
adapt to their new democracy.
116 Landman, Ruda. OFF CAMERA. Cape Town:
Double Storey, 2003.
202
p. Paperback. R 110
Landman's writings
over 14 years of reporting in South Africa and Africa during her role as a
television reporter and presenter on CARTE BLANCHE.
117 Lane, Karl &
Lesley. AFRICAN FLY-FISHING SAFARI. Cape Town: Struik, 2003.
176
p.: col. ill., maps. 4to. Pict. paper
covered boards, d.w. R 220
Takes the fly-fishing
enthusiast safari from Zambia to the Cape and from the Indian to the Atlantic Oceans.
118 Luyt, Louis. WALKING PROUD: the Louis Luyt autobiography. Cape Town: Don Nelson, 2003.
352
p.: ill. (some col.), ports. Paperback.
R 150
Louis Luyt,
controversial South African businessman and rugby supremo, has written his own
story in reponse to Max du Preez's unauthorised biography which was published
in 2001.
119 Mandela, Nelson. NELSON MANDELA: from freedom to the future: tributes and speeches; edited by
Kader Asmal, David Chidester [and] Wilmot James. Johannesburg: Jonathan Ball, 2003.
xlii,
558 p.: ill. (chiefly col. ports). Paper
covered boards, d.w. R 300
Published to co-incide
with the celebration of Mr Mandela's eighty-fifth birthday.
120 Mandela, Nelson. THE VOICE OF NELSON MANDELA: extracts from famous speeches: original recordings. Johannnesburg: SABC, [2003].
Compact
disc. R 150
Comprises extracts
from seventeen speeches by Mr Mandela, from his speech at the Rivonia Trial on
20 April 1964, to his last speech as President of South Africa on 26 March
1999.
121 McGrath, Liz. THE COLLECTION COOKBOOK; photographs by Craig Fraser. Cape Town: Struik, 2003.
164
p.: col. ill., ports. 4to. Paper covered
boards, d.w. R 250
The Collection consists of three
Relais & Chateau hotels, The Plettenberg in Plettenberg Bay, The Cellars-Hohenort in Constantia and The Marine in Hermanus. The book
presents recipes from their five restaurants.
122 Mendelsohn, John &
Obeid, Selma de. SAND
AND WATER: a profile of the Kavango region. Cape
Town: Struik, for the Ministry of Environment and Tourism, Namibia, 2003.
136
p.: col. ill., col. maps. 4to. Pict.
paper covered boards. R 190
123 Muthien, Yvonne G. [et
al., eds.]. DEMOCRACY AND GOVERNANCE
REVIEW: Mandela's legacy, 1994-1999. Pretoria:
HSRC, 2000.
xxiv,
382 p.: tables, map. Paperback. R 175
Examines the
institutional forms and capacities that underpin South Africa's new democratic
order.
124 NAVAL DIGEST. journal of the SA Naval Heritage Society. No. 8, June
2003: A South African
diary of Naval events. Simon's
Town: The Society, 2003.
vii,
80 p.: ill., ports. (some col.). Paperback.
R 85
125 NAVAL DIGEST. journal of the SA Naval Heritage Society. No. 9,
October 2003: a biography of Admiral H.H. Biermann, SSA SD OBE; by Roger Williams. Simon's Town: The Society, 2003.
viii,
35 p.: ill., ports. Paperback. R 85
126 Nell, Leon. THE GARDEN ROUTE AND LITTLE KAROO. Cape Town: Struik, 2003.
256
p.: col. ill., col. maps. Small 4to.
Pict. paper covered board. R 210
A lush rain forest
belt (Garden Route) adjoins a
semi-desert (the Karoo) at the southern tip of Africa.
127 Nxumalo, O.E.H.M. [et
al.]. KING OF GOODWILL: the authorised biography of King Goodwill
Zwelithini kaBhekuzulu; O.E.H.M. Nxumalo, C.T. Msimang [and] I.S. Cooke. Cape Town: Nasou, 2003.
229
p.: ill. (chiefly col. ports.). Paperback.
R 180
128 Odendaal, Andre. THE STORY OF AN AFRICAN GAME: [black cricketers and the unmasking of one
of cricket's greatest myths, South Africa, 1850-2003]; foreword by Nelson
Mandela; tribute to Khaya Majola. Cape
Town: David Philip, 2003.
367
p.: ill., ports., frontis. Paper covered
boards, d.w. R 290
129 Oppenheimer, Stephen. OUT OF AFRICA'S EDEN: the peopling of the world. Johannesburg: Jonathan Ball, 2003.
xxi,
440 p.: col. ill., graphs, tables, maps. Paperback.
R 170
Using new genetic,
archaelogical and climatic evidence, Oppenheimer argues that all modern
non-Africans can be shown to have sprung from a single successful exodus. In
1988 it was discovered that everyone alive on the planet carries DNA that can
be traced back to a single woman living in Africa, 150 000 years ago.
Oppenheimer proposes that instead of many waves of ex-Africa migration
resulting in gradual population of the world, a single migrant band of a few
hundred left its homeland due to increasing salinity of the Red Sea 80 000
years ago- and all can trace their DNA to one woman from this group.
130 Paarman, Ina [ed.]. WEST COAST COOKBOOK: Bergrivier Vissersvrouevereniging; introduction by Ernest
Messina. Cape Town: Struik, 2003.
143
p.: ill. (chiefly col.), ports., col. map. 4to. Paperback. R 150
A selection of recipes
from South Africa's West Coast, interwoven with the history and personal
stories of the community.
131 Rhind, David &
Walker, Mike. HISTORICAL RAILWAY POSTCARD
JOURNEYS IN SOUTH AFRICA. 4th impression.
Cape Town: Privately published, 2003.
vii,
312 p.: ill. (some col.), port., map. Paperback.
R 230
Picture postcards
became popular at the time when steam trains were the fastest and most
comfortable means of travel. Many postcards of about a hundred years ago
depicted trains and stations as well as the countryside through which they
travelled.
132 Rough Guide Map. THE ROUGH GUIDE MAP [OF] SOUTH AFRICA, LESOTHO &
SWAZILAND: rip-proof waterproof plastic map. Cape
Town: Pengiun, 2003.
Full
colour. 97 x 70 cm. Scale: 1: 1 700 000. Synthetic
paper. R 60
133 Scott, Gillian. ARDMORE: an African discovery; photographs by Anthony Bannister and
Kathleen Comfort. 2nd impression. Cape Town:
Fernwood Press, 2003.
79
p.: col. ill., col. ports. 4to. Paper
covered boards, d.w. R 135
The vibrant ceramics
of Ardmore's rural potters range from functional domestic ware to sculptural
art in the decorative African tradition.
134 Sisulu, Elinor. WALTER & ALBERTINA SISULU: in our lifetime; foreword by Nelson Mandela. 2nd ed. Cape Town: David Philip, 2003.
672
p.: ill. (chiefly ports.). Paperback.
R 175
Married in 1944,
Walter and Albertina were at the forefront of the struggle against apartheid
and its injustices. Walter was sentenced to life imprisonment with Nelson
Mandela, and served 26 years in jail. During her husband's imprisonment,
Albertina kept the ANC's struggle alive underground. Walter Sisulu died on 5
May 2003.
135 Smith, Colin &
Bierman, John. ALAMEIN: war without hate. 2nd impression: London: Penguin, 2003.
478
p.: ill., ports., map. Paperback. R 120
A narrative of the
whole war on the southern Mediterranean shore from 1940 to 1943. South Africa
contributed large numbers of men to the Allied cause in the North African
Campaign.
136 Tabor, George. THE CAPE TO CAIRO RAILWAY & RIVER ROUTES: and the principal hotels en route through
Africa. London: Genta Publications,
2003.
v,
324 p.: ill., ports., maps. Paper covered
boards, d.w. R 220
Superbly illustrated. See
illustration.
137 Taylor, William [et
al.]. THE WATERBERG: the natural splendours and the people;
William Taylor, Gerald Hinde [and] David Holt-Biddle. Cape Town: Struik, 2003.
176
p.: col. ill., map. Oblong 8vo. Pict.
paper covered boards, d.w. R 250
138 Wanyeki, L. Muthoni
[ed.]. WOMEN AND LAND IN AFRICA: culture, religion and realizing women's
rights. London: Zed Books, 2003.
xv,
384 p. Paperback. R 140
139 Zapiro [pseud. of
Jonathan Shapiro]. DR
DO-LITTLE AND THE AFRICAN POTATO: cartoons from SOWETAN, MAIL & GUARDIAN and SUNDAY TIMES. Cape Town: Double Storey, 2003.
160
p.: all cartoons. Oblong 8vo. Paperback.
R 100
140 Carter, George
& Reenen, J. van. THE WRECK OF THE GROSVENOR: containing a narrative of
the loss of The Grosvenor, East Indiaman wrecked on the coast of Caffraria, 1782; compiled by Mr
George Carter…, and, JOURNAL OF A JOURNEY from the Cape of Good Hope in 1790
and 1791, undertaken by J. van Reenen and others in search of the wreck of The Grosvenor, a literal translation
of the original; by Capt. Edward Riou. Cape Town: Van Riebeeck Society, 1927.
207
p.: folding ill., folding map. (Van Riebeeck Society publications. First
series; 8). Pict. cloth, small stain to
lower edge. Spotting on page edges & preliminary pages. Endpapers browned.
R 550
141 Dapper, Olfert; Rhyne,
W. ten & Grevenbroek, J. THE
EARLY CAPE HOTTENTOTS: described in the writings of Olfert Dapper, 1668; Willem
ten Rhyne, 1686; and Johannes Gulielmus de Grevenbroek, 1695; the original texts with translations into
English by I. Schapera and B. Farrington; [edited with notes by Shapera]. Cape Town: Van Riebeeck Society, 1933.
xv,
303, x p.: ill., port. as frontis. (Van Riebeeck Society publications. First
series; 14). Pict. cloth. Signature on
front endpaper. Very slight spotting on preliminary pages & page edges.
Parallel texts in English and Dutch, and English
and Latin. R 600
142 Lichtenstein, Henry. TRAVELS IN SOUTHERN AFRICA: in the years 1803, 1804, 1805 and 1806; a
reprint of the translation from the original German by Anne Plumptre. Cape Town: Van Riebeeck Society, 1928-30.
2
vols. (xxiv, 470, x; xxiii, 498, xv p.: ill. (1 folding in vol. 2), port in vol. 1, folding map in vol. 2. (Van
Riebeeck Society publications. First series; 10 & 11). Pict. cloth, worn on top front corner. Endpapers
browned. Some spotting to page edges. Cloth of vol. 1 slightly darker than that
of vol. 2. Reprint of the 1812-15
edition. R 1550
"Henry
Lichtenstein, doctor in medicine and philosophy, and professor of natural history
in the University of Berlin, member of several learned societies, and formerly
in the the Dutch service at the Cape of Good Hope." managed to travel
extensively in the four years he spent at the Cape, and his observations are
free of much of the prejudice which coloured many of his contemporaries'
writings.
143 Sparrman, Anders. A VOYAGE TO THE CAPE OF GOOD HOPE: towards the
Antarctic polar circle, round the world, and to the country of the Hottentots and the Caffres from
the year 1772-1776; edited by V.S. Forbes; translation from the Swedish revised
by J.& I Rudner. Cape
Town: Van Riebeeck Society, 1975-1977.
2
vols. (331; 290 p.): ill., port. as frontis. (vol. 1), folding maps. (Van
Riebeeck Society Publications. Second series; vols. 6 & 7). Cloth. Reprint
based on the English editions of 1785-1786. R 350
144 Ingpen, Brian. SAFMARINE 50; research by Willie le Roux. Cape Town: Fernwood Press, for Safmarine, 1996.
176
p.: ill. (some col.), ports. 4to. Cloth,
d.w. R 500
This book was never
commercially retailed, being given to staff and customers of Safmarine only. An
impressive tribute to the company.
145 Lloyd Triestino. MV. AFRICA: passenger list from Cape Town, April 14th, 1960. [Rome]: Lloyd Triestino, 1960.
[16]
p. Paper wraps. R 30
146 Murray, Marischal. SHIPS AND SOUTH AFRICA:
a maritime chronicle of the Cape with particular reference to
mail and passenger liners from the early days of steam down to the present. London: Oxford University Press, 1933.
xxvi,
360 p.: ill., frontis. Cloth. New
endpapers. R 1350
147 Padfield, Peter. BENEATH THE HOUSE FLAG OF THE P&O. London: Hutchinson, 1981.
147
p.: ill., ports. Paper covered boards,
d.w. Some spotting on page edges & preliminary pages. R 250
Recalls the days of
the Peninsular and Oriental line, whose steamships plied the route between the
United Kingdom and India and the East.
148 Union-Castle Line
& Safmarine. R.M.S.
WINDSOR CASTLE: passenger accomodation. [London]:
Union-Castle Line, [197-].
63 x
45 cm.: col. ill., cabin plans. Folding
brochure. R 100
149 Union-Castle Line
& Safmarine. S.A.
VAAL. [London]:
Union-Castle Line, [197-].
63 x
45 cm.: col. ill., cabin plans. Folding
brochure. R 100
Passengers dined well on the Union-Castle line! The beautifully illustrated dinner menus (depicting South African flowers) offer twelve courses for dinner, with a "menu suggestion" selecting five. The meal begins with a cocktail, e.g. "Coronation" and ends with "Assorted Cheese, Dessert and Iced & Hot coffee". The diner has a selection of Hors d'oeuvre to choose from which range from "Salted Peanuts" to "Crayfish Tartare". He can choose between a cream and a clear soup of different flavours, before moving on to fish (e.g.Halibut and Oyster Sauce), entrees, joints (e.g. Fillet of Beef Vichy), roasts (e.g. Norfolk Turkey Bath Chap), vegetables, a cold buffet (including Fillet of Gosling), salads, sweets (e.g. Bombe Nesselrode) and savouries (e.g. Canape Diana). Surprizingly for the 1930s, there is a polite request for passengers to "refrain from smoking in the Saloon".
150 Union-Castle Line. MENU: R.M.S. Kenilworth Castle dinner, August 3rd, 1935. [London]: Union-Castle Line, 1935.
4 p.
Stiff card. R 50
151 Union-Castle Line. MENU: R.M.S. Edinburgh Castle dinner, Sunday October 31st, 1937. [London]: Union-Castle Line, 1937.
4 p.
Stiff card. See illustration. R 50
152 Union-Castle Line. MENU: R.M.S. Edinburgh Castle dinner, Thursday July 28th, 1938. [London]: Union-Castle Line, 1938.
4 p.
Stiff card. R 50
153 Union-Castle Line. MENU: R.M.S. Edinburgh Castle dinner, Tuesday July 26th, 1938. [London]: Union-Castle Line, 1938.
4 p. Stiff card. R 50
154 Union-Castle Line. R.M.M.V. CAPETOWN CASTLE: list of passengers leaving Southhampton,
18th May, 1950. [London]: Union-Castle Line,
1950.
[12]
p. Pict. paper wraps, creased. R 50
155 Union-Castle Line. R.M.M.V. CAPETOWN CASTLE: list of passengers from Cape Town 13th
March, 1953. [London]: Union-Castle Line,
1953.
[12]
p. Pict. paper wraps. R 50
156 Union-Castle Line. R.M.S. EDINBURGH CASTLE: list of passengers from Southhampton, 29th
September, 1960. [London]: Union-Castle Line,
1960.
24 p.
Pict. paper wraps. R 75
157 Union-Castle Line. R.M.S. PENDENNIS CASTLE: list of passengers from Southhampton, 24th
December, 1970. [London]: Union-Castle Line,
1970.
24 p.
Pict. paper wraps. R 75
158 Union-Castle Line. R.M.S. PENDENNIS CASTLE: passenger accomodation. [London]: Union-Castle Line, [197-].
63 x
45 cm.:col. ill., cabin plans. Folding
brochure. R 50
159 Cobham, Sir Alan. MY
FLIGHT TO THE CAPE & BACK. 3rd impression.
London: A. & C. Black, 1926.
70
p.: ill., port. (1 as frontis.), map. Pict.
paper covered boards, some staining. Spotting on preliminary pages. Neatly
rebound. R 550
Illustrated by
photographs taken by members of the expedition. Cobham, A.B. Elliott (engineer)
and B.W.G. Emmott (cinematographer) set off from London on 16 November 1925 in
a De Havilland type 50. They arrived in Cape Town on 13 March 1926.
160 Lord, Dick. FROM TAILHOOKER TO MUDMOVER: an aviation career in the Royal Navy Fleet
Air Arm, United States Navy and South African Air Force. Pretoria: Corporal Publications, 2003.
348
p.: ill., ports. Paperback. See
illustration. R 165
Lord recalls nearly
four decades of military aviation. He served as an aircraft carrier pilot in
Britain and the United States and then as a Mirage F1 Sqadron Commander in
Southern Africa, seeing action in Angola.
161 Meredith, Tom. SKY TREK: pioneering days of low-fare, leisurely air travel between
South Africa and Europe. Johannesburg:
Privately published, 1995.
282,
[56] p.: ill., ports., map. Skivertex,
d.w. Front hinge weak. Signed by Meredith
on title page. R 300
Together with other
ex-Air Force personnel and two businessmen, Meredith founded Trek Airways in
1953. The airline offered the opportunity to travel between Europe and South
Africa at reasonable rates. The passengers also enjoyed an African travel
experience, visiting Cairo, Entebbe and Khartoum among other locations, and
enjoying game viewing from the low-flying aircraft! During the 1970's the
airline changed its name to Luxavia and regisitered its aircraft in Luxembourg.
162 Schoeman, Michael. SPRINGBOK FIGHTER VICTORY: SAAF fighter operations, 1939-1945. Vol.
1.: East Africa, 1940-1941. Nelspruit:
Freeworld Publications, 2003.
188
p.: ill., ports. (African aviation series; no. 11). 4to. Pict. paper covered boards. R 260
Softcover also
available @ R200.
163 Smith, Victor. OPEN COCKPIT OVER AFRICA; edited by Roger Williams. Cape Town: Faircape Books, 1992.
172
p.: ill., ports., plans, maps. Paperback.
Inscrption from "Vic" on title page. R 150
164 Stannard, Crow
[comp.]. 17 SQUADRON: a pictorial history of helicopter
operations, 1957-2003. Nelspruit:
Freeworld Publications, 2003.
x,
147 p.: ill., ports. (African aviation series; no. 17). 4to. Pict. paper covered boards. R 240
Softcover also
available @ R180.
165 Van der Spek, Pete. NO ROOM FOR ERROR!: an account of light aircraft crashes in South Africa. Cape Town: Spearhead, 2003.
121
p.: ill., maps (of crash sites). Paperback.
R 90
Documents the
circumstances of over 35 light aircraft crashes in South Africa, due to human
folly, technical errors, environmental factors and sheer bad luck.
166 Asiwaju, A.I. [et al.,
eds.]. WHITE SOCIETY IN AFRICA. London: Longman, for the Historical Society of
Nigeria, 1979.
78
p.: ill., ports., maps. (Tarikh. Volume 6; no. 2). Stiff paper wraps. R 75
167 Bond, Geoffrey. THE INCREDIBLES: the story of the 1st Battalion, the Rhodesian Light Infantry. Salisbury: Sarum Imprint, 1977.
159
p.: ill., frontis., ports. Paperback,
slightly creased. Two signatures on half title page. R 1000
The R.L.I. were one of
the most effective units of the Rhodesian army.
168 Bowman, Larry W. POLITICS IN RHODESIA: white power in an African state. Cambridge, Mass.: Harvard University Press, 1973.
206
p.: tables, map. Cloth. R 65
169 Costa, J.R. da [Dean
of Salisbury, Rhodesia]. SERMON
PREACHED BY THE DEAN, THE VERY REVD. J.R. DA COSTA….at the Cathedral Church of
St Mary and All Saints in Salisbury, Friday, September 8th, 1978 at 12.45 p.m. accompanied by THE FORM OF SERVICE FOR
THOSE WHO DIED IN THE VISCOUNT AIRCRAFT "HUNYANI" VP-WAS: near Kariba
on Sunday, September 3rd, 1978. [Salisbury:
The Cathedral], 1978.
8 p.
Pict. paper wraps. R 125
170 Croxton, Anthony H. RAILWAYS OF RHODESIA: the story of the Beira, Mashonaland and Rhodesia Railways. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1973.
315
p.: ill., maps. Paper covered boards,
d.w. Signed & dated inscription by
Croxton on title page. R 300
171 Davies, D. Hywel. ZAMBIA IN MAPS. 2nd impression.
London: University of London Press, 1972.
128
p.: chiefly maps. 4to. Pict. paper
covered boards, unevenly faded. R 65
172 Dohning, W. &
Breytenbach, Cloete. UNITA: Uniao Nacional para a Independencia Total
de Angola; text by W. Dohning; photographs by Cloete Breytenbach. [s.l.]: Kwacha Unita Press, 1984.
93
p.: col. ill., ports., map. 4to.
Paperback. R 500
By the date of this
publication, South Africa was using and supplying UNITA to maintain its hold on
then South West Africa. This unexpectedly opulent publication must have been
produced somewhere in South Africa. Of interest is the fact that although UNITA
officers wore Portuguese-style camouflage uniforms and the UNITA troops bore
AK47s and Russian-made arms, the rank and file (visible in the background of
photographs) wear South African issue belts, webbing and boots! Cloete
Breytenbach's brothers were Breyten (then in exile in France) and Jan (fighting
with irregular units in Angola)!
173 Duffy, Kevin. BLACK ELEPHANT HUNTER. London: Peter
Davies, 1960.
207
p.: ill., ports. Paper covered boards,
d.w. R 225
An account of elephant
hunting in the Luangwa Valley in then Northern Rhodesia. Duffy went on safari
to record on cine film the tracking and dispatch of a bull elephant by a black
hunter (Yose) armed with a muzzle-loader.
174 Federation of Rhodesia
and Nyasaland. THE BREAK-UP: effects and consequences on the two
Rhodesias: presented to the Federal Assembly on 26th June 1963; by the Prime
Minister. Salisbury: Government
Printer, 1963.
120
p. Stiff paper wraps. R 100
175 Gelfand, Michael. NORTHERN RHODESIA IN THE DAYS OF THE CHARTER: a medical and social study, 1878-1924. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1961.
xvii,
291 p. (2 folding maps). Cloth, d.w. with
crease and slight foxing. R 200
176 Gelfand, Michael. THE SPIRITUAL BELIEFS OF THE SHONA: a study based on field work among the East-Central
Shona. Gwelo: Mamba Press, 1977.
216
p.: ill., ports., maps on endpapers. Paperback.
R 150
177 Good, Robert C. U.D.I.: the international politics of the Rhodesian rebellion. London: Faber & Faber, 1973.
368
p. Cloth, d.w. Ownership stamp on front
free endpaper. R 125
178 Grogan, Ewart S. and
Sharp, Arthur H. FROM
THE CAPE TO CAIRO: the first traverse of Africa from south to north; illustrated by A.D.
McCormick; [with an introduction by C.J. Rhodes]. London: Hurst and Blackett, 1900.
xvi,
377 p.: ill., ports (1 as frontis.), maps (2 col. folding, one with tear).
Pict. cloth, slightly rubbed on spine and
fore-edges, frayed on edges of spine & corners. Julius Jeppe has written
his name and the inscription "from C. R., 12/00" above his bookplate on the front endpaper. A
letter and another bookplate laid down on front free endpaper. See
illustration. R 5000
Ewart Grogan
(1874-1967) was dubbed "the boldest and baddest of a bold, bad gang"
of pioneering settlers in Kenya. In 1900 he completed a three year
south-to-north traverse of the African continent after serving in the Matabele
War. He also served under Milner before settling in British East Africa. He
undertook many initiatives to prove the country's economic viability, pursuing
successful business, agricultural and political interests. He died in
Rondebosch, Cape Town.
179 Grundy, Trevor &
Miller, Bernard. THE
FARMER AT WAR; contributors, Felicity Wood and Barbara Phillips. Salisbury: Modern Farming Publications, 1979.
146
p.: ill. (some col.), ports., advertisements, map. 4to. Skivertex, creased. Corners bumped. R 850
Rhodesian farmers were
in the "frontline" during the war and this book documents their
struggle and also lists the names of those who were killed. Seldom seen.
180 Harding, Colin. FRONTIER PATROLS: a history of the British South Africa Police and other
Rhodesian forces. 2nd impression. London: G.
Bell, 1938.
xi,
372 p.: ill., ports. (1 as frontis.), folding maps. Cloth with gilding. Neatly recased and rebacked with
new endpapers. Spotting on preliminary pages & page edges. See
illustration. R 1000
The Rhodesian police
force (B.S.A.P.) is a direct descendant of the military force raised in 1889 by
the British South Africa Company to escort the pioneer column sent to occupy of
Mashonaland.
181 Hirsch, Morris I. A DECADE OF CRISIS: ten years of Rhodesian Front rule, 1963-1972. Salisbury: Peter Dearlove, 1973.
186
p. Paperback, creased. Ownership stamp on
front free endpaper. R 100
182 Hochschild, Adam. KING LEOPOLD'S GHOST: a story of greed, terror and heroism in colonial Africa. London: Pan Books, 2002.
366
p.: ill., ports., map. Paperback. R 175
183 Jones, Neville. THE PREHISTORY OF SOUTHERN RHODESIA: an account of the progress of research from
1900 to 1946. Cambridge: Cambridge
University Press, 1949.
77
p.: ill., frontis., map on endpapers. Cloth
spine, pict. paper covered boards, some scarring. R 250
184 Kapungu, Leonard T. RHODESIA: the struggle for freedom. New York: Orbis Books, 1974.
xii,
177 p. Cloth, d.w. worn on corners.
Ownership stamp on front free endpaper. R 100
Kapungu grew up in
Rhodesia, studied in London and wrote this work whilst at the University of
Maryland.
185 Kasoma, Francis P. THE PRESS IN ZAMBIA: the development, role and control of national newspapers in
Zambia, 1906-1983. Lusaka: Multimedia
Publications, 1986.
244
p.: ill., ports., tables. Paperback,
faded on spine. R 75
186 Kaunda, Kenneth D. A PATH FOR THE FUTURE: address by His Excellency the President Dr K.D. Kaunda to the
National Council of the United National Independence Party…8th May 1971. Lusaka: Zambia Information Services, 1971.
45 p.
Stiff paper wraps, faded on edges. R 75
187 Kaunda, Kenneth D. HUMANISM IN ZAMBIA: and a guide to its implementation. Part 2. Lusaka: Division of National Guidance, [1974].
xvi,
131 p. Paperback, rubbed on spine.
Ownership details on front free endpaper. R 75
"…remember that
in essence the objective of Humanism is not only to make yourself a better
human being, but to increase your contribution to the efforts of the Party and
Government to make your fellow citizens better human beings…The shaping of
Zambia into a truly man-centred society and the impact that Zambia might then
make on the world ultimately depends on how you practise Humanism" cover.
188 Kaunda, Kenneth D. THE "WATERSHED" SPEECH: address by His Excellency the President Dr
K.D. Kaunda to the National Council of the United National Independence
Party…30 June-3rd July 1975. Lusaka: Zambia Information Services, 1975.
54 p.
Stiff paper wraps, faded along spine. Stamp on
cover. R 125
In this speech, Kaunda
nationalised all land, stopped the sale of land in urban areas, closed down
real estate agencies, took over THE TIMES and THE SUNDAY TIMES OF ZAMBIA,
stopped the building of houses for renting purposes, gave powers to local
authorities to prohibit or demolish "unplanned townships" and
discouraged men from touching ladies' buttocks whilst dancing "the
bumps" (this together with the mini skirt he felt, were the product of
capitalism).
189 Kaunda, Kenneth D. ZAMBIA TOWARDS ECONOMIC INDEPENDENCE; address by His Excellency the President Dr
K.D. Kaunda to the National Council of the United National Independence
Party…19th April 1968. Lusaka: Zambia Information Services, 1968.
49 p.
Stiff paper wraps, faded along spine. R 100
Dr Kaunda used this
speech to announce state participation [i.e. 51 %] in a large number of private
companies.
190 Kenyatta, Jomo. SUFFERING WITHOUT BITTERNESS: the founding of the Kenya nation. Nairobi: East African Publishing House, 1968.
xvii,
348 p.: ill., ports. Paperback, rubbed.
Spotting on page edges. R 100
191 Lake Kariba. LAKE KARIBA: souvenir guide in pictures and story. [Salisbury?]: Roundabout, 1971.
46
p.: ill. (some col.), col. map printed on inside of foldout covers. Paperback with
endflaps. R 75
192 Legum, Colin. CONGO DISASTER. London:
Penguin, 1961.
174
p.: map Paperback, pages browned. R 50
193 McAdam, A.L.P. &
Matthews, T.I. [eds.]. WE
PROTEST!: proceedings of the "Week of protest", 18th- 21st May, 1969,
teach-in on the present political trends in Rhodesia. Salisbury: McAdam & Matthews, 1969.
64 p.
Stiff paper wraps. R 50
194 Mhone, Guy C.Z. [ed.]. MALAWI AT THE CROSSROADS: the post-colonial politcal economy. Harare: Sapes Books, 1992.
xviii,
380 p.: tables. Paperback. R 75
Focuses on
macro-economic and social issues as well as industrial and agrarian problems.
195 Murray, D.J. THE GOVERNMENTAL SYSTEM IN SOUTHERN RHODESIA. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1970.
xxi, 393
p.: maps. Cloth, d.w. creased and frayed
along edges. Ownership stamp on front free endpaper. R 75
196 Nyandoro, George &
Barnett, Don. GEORGE NYANDORO: Liberation Support Movement interview. Richmond, B.C.: Liberation Support Movement, 1968.
12 p.:
ill., map. Paper wraps. R 35
The interview was
conducted in Dar es Salaam on 16 May 1968. George Nyandoro was then the General
Secretary of the Zimbabwe African People's Union (ZAPU).
197 O'Callaghan, Marion. SOUTHERN RHODESIA: the effects of a conquest society on education, culture and
information; with a contribution by Reginald Austin. Paris: UNESCO, 1977.
292
p.: tables. Paperback, top corner bent.
R 75
198 Parry, Elspeth. A GUIDE TO THE ROCK ART OF THE MATOPO HILLS, ZIMBABWE; illustrated by Janet Duff. Bulawayo: 'amaBooks, 2002.
52 p.
Paperback. R 50
199 Peck, A.J.A. RHODESIA CONDEMNS. Salisbury:
Three Sisters Books, 1967.
230
p. Paperback. R 50
200 Phimister, I.R. &
Van Onselen, Charles. STUDIES
IN THE HISTORY OF AFRICAN MINE LABOUR IN COLONIAL ZIMBABWE. Gwelo: Mambo Press, 1978.
150
p. (Zambeziana; no. 6). Paperback,
rubbed. R 75
201 Prado, P.J. Suasso de
Lima de. LUIPAARDMANNEN EN
SLANGENDANSERS. Amsterdam:
Scheltens & Giltay, [196-?].
239
p.: ill., ports. Cloth with gilding, stained.
Text in Dutch. R 150
202 Rhodesia Party. RHODESIA PARTY INTRODUCTORY MANIFESTO. Salisbury: Rhodesia Party, [1972].
23 p.
Stiff paper wraps. R 50
203 Rhodesian Government. ANGLO-RHODESIAN RELATIONS: proposals for a settlement presented to Parliament
by the Prime Minister on 25th November 1971. Salisbury: Government Printer, 1971.
37 p.
Paper wraps. Pages browned on edges. Ownership
signature at top of cover. R 125
These proposals, like
the ones agreed to on the warships TIGER and FEARLESS, gave marginal
improvement to African aspirations but continued to demand a racially
segregated franchise. The Rhodesian Front accepted them. The OAU called them an
"outright sell-out", and the crisis continued.
204 Rhodesian Government. REPORT OF THE CONSTITUTIONAL COMMISSION, 1968: presented to His Excellency, the Officer
Administering the Government on the 5th April 1968. Salisbury: Government Printer, 1968.
180
p.: col. folding map. Stiff paper covers,
frayed along edges. Ownership stamp on front cover, & inscription on title
page. R 75
205 Rhodesia-Nyasaland
Royal Commission: REPORT
PRESENTED TO PARLIAMENT: by command of His Majesty, March 1939. London: H.M.S.O., 1939.
283
p.: folding maps (4 col. in pocket laid down on rear wrap). Paper wraps, with small tear to lower spine & some
staining. R 150
The Commission was
charged with finding what form of closer cooperation between Northern Rhodesia, Southern Rhodesia and Nyasaland was
feasible and desirable.
206 Rogers, Mirabel. WHEN RIVERS MEET: the story of the first Trans-African Waterway Expedition. London: Hutchinson, 1960.
191
p.: ill., ports., maps. Paper covered
boards, d.w., frayed along edges with tear on top edge. Spotting on page edges.
R 150
Starting at Chinde at
the mouth of the Zambezi, the expedition ended three months later at Banana at
the mouth of the Congo.
207 Roosevelt, Theodore. AFRICAN GAME TRAILS; foreword by Peter Stiff; design
and dust wrapper by Francis Lategan. Reprint ed.
Johannesburg: Galago, 1986.
504
p.: ill., ports., map. Paper covered
boards, d.w. Facsimile reprint (text
only). Signed inscription from Stiff and Lategan on title page. Sub-title to
original edition: an account of the African wanderings of an American
hunter-naturalist. R 350
President Roosevelt,accompanied
by his son Kermit, went on an East African safari in 1908, after his second
term in office ended.
208 Rowland, Tiny. TINY ROWLAND: the ugly face of neocolonialism in Africa; by an Executive
Intelligence Review investigative team. Washington, D.C.: Executive Intelligence Review, 1993.
viii,
165 p. Paperback. R 200
209 Sahlstrom, Berit: POLITICAL POSTERS IN ETHIOPIA & MOZAMBIQUE: visual imagery in a revolutionary context. Stockholm: Uppsala, 1990.
179
p.: ill. (some col.), ports. 4to. Pict. paper
covered boards, rubbed. R 150
210 Samkange, Stanlake. ORIGINS OF RHODESIA. 1st paperback
ed. London: Heinemann, 1973.
ix,
292 p.: maps. Paperback, creased on top
corner. Ownership stamp on front free endpaper. R 85
211 Samkange, Stanlake. WHAT RHODES REALLY SAID ABOUT AFRICANS. Harare: Harare Publishing House, 1982.
40 p.
Stiff paper wraps, rubbed on spine. R 125
Through revisiting
speeches and biographies of Rhodes, Samkange concludes that Rhodes had definite
ideas about black Africans and their role in southern Africa. He believed that
they should be treated as a subject race, subjected to different laws, as “two
thousand years” separated them from Europeans.
212 Sampson, Richard. SO THIS WAS LUSAAKAS: the story of the capital of Zambia to 1964. 2nd ed.. [Lusaka]: Multimedia Publications, 1982.
94
p.: ill. Paperback. R 50
213 Saul, John S. A DIFFICULT ROAD: the transition to socialism in Mozambique. New York: Monthly Review Press, 1985.
420
p. Paperback, stained on edges. R 75
214 Scholz, Christopher. FIELDWORK: a geologist's memoir of the Kalahari. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1997.
190
p.: maps. Cloth, d.w. R 200
An account of a field
expedition to northern Botswana, conducted over three months.
215 Selous, Frederick Courteney. A HUNTER'S WANDERINGS IN AFRICA: being a narrative of
nine years spent amongst the game of the far interior of South Africa,
containing accounts of explorations beyond the Zambesi, on the river Chobe, and in the Matabele and
Mashuna countries, with full notes upon the natural history and present
distribution of all the large mammalia; illustrations by J. Smit, E. Whymper
and
Miss A.B. Selous. Facsimile reprint. Alberton:
Galago, 1985.
xvii,
455 p.: ill., ports., frontis. Paper
covered boards, d.w. with illustration by Francis Lategan. Signed & dated inscription by Francis Lategan on
verso of title page and dedication page. R 350
216 Skeen, A. PRELUDE TO INDEPENDENCE: Skeen's 115 days; with a foreword by Ian
Smith. Cape Town: Nasionale
Boekhandel, 1966.
219
p.: ill., ports. Paper covered boards,
d.w., rubbed. Stamp on front free endpaper. Spotting on page edges. R 75
Brigadier Skeen was
High Commissioner for Southern Rhodesia in London from July to November 1965.
217 Smith, Ian Douglas. THE GREAT BETRAYAL: the memoirs of Ian Douglas Smith. London: Blake Publishing, 1997.
xi,
418 p.: ill., ports. Paper covered
boards, d.w. Signed by Smith on title
page. R 400
218 Southern Rhodesian
Government. SOUTHERN RHODESIA ADVANCES:
…[in commemoration of] the visit of Their Majesties King George VI and Queen
Elizabeth and Their Royal Highnesses the Princess Elizabeth and Princess Margaret to
the Colony of Southern Rhodesia, April 7th to April 16th, 1947. Salisbury: Public Relations Department of Southern
Rhodesia, 1947.
80
p.: ill., ports., col maps (1 on inside cover). Oblong 8vo. Stiff paper wraps. R 150
Gives an account of
Southern Rhodesia from 1891 to 1947, with an emphasis on its economic potential
and progress.
219 Southern Rhodesian
Government. THE NATIONAL CONVENTION: report, October 31 to November 5, 1960, at
Salisbury. Salisbury: Government
Printer, 1960.
112
p. Stiff paper wraps, worn on lower
corner. Ownership signature at top of title page. R 100
This was a serious
attempt to bring about a non-racial society- it failed.
220 Steer, G.L. JUDGMENT ON GERMAN AFRICA. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1939.
xi,
351 p.: ports. (1 as frontis.), maps (2 col. folding, overlaid with tissue
paper, on which air routes of French and Belgian Airways, Imperial [British]
Airways and South African Airways are shown). Cloth, worn on edges of spine. R 300
221 Todd, Judith. RHODESIA. Revised ed.
London: Panther Books, 1967.
189
p. Paperback. R 100
The daughter of
Garfield Todd, a former Rhodesian prime minister, Judith was arrested in 1972
and kept in solitary confinement, as was her father, for five weeks. Her fierce
opposition to Ian Smith is apparent in this book.
222 Turok, Ben [ed.]. DEVELOPMENT IN ZAMBIA: 2nd impression.
London: Zed Books, 1981.
262
p.: map. Paperback, rubbed. R 50
223 United States
Government. RHODESIA AND UNITED STATES
FOREIGN POLICY: hearings before the Subcommittee on Africa of the Committee on Foreign
Affairs House of Representatives ninety-first Congress, first session, October
17, 31, November 7 and 19, 1969. Washington:
U.S. Government Printing Office, 1969.
320
p.: tables. Paper wraps, worn on edges.
Small ownership stamp on cover. R 50
224 Vambe, Lawrence. FROM RHODESIA TO ZIMBABWE. London: Heinemann, 1976.
xiv,
289 p. Paper covered boards, d.w. frayed
along edges. R 125
A successful
journalist, Vambe, through autobiographical anecdote and social observation,
travels from rural life in Rhodesia during the Depression to an urban existence
in the post-war era, with the establishment of powerful Nationalist movements.
225 Weinrich, A.K.H. BLACK AND WHITE ELITES IN RURAL RHODESIA. Manchester: Manchester University Press, 1973.
xii,
244 p.: ill., ports., tables, maps. Cloth,
d.w. frayed on top edge & torn on corners. Ownership stamp on front free
endpaper. R 125
The book is a study of
race relations as well as psychological anthropology. By means of key
questions, the author collected data from administrators, missionaries,
teachers, doctors, nurses, businessmen farmers and technical personnel. The
results lead her to the conclusion that there was as little cohesion within the
separate black and white groups as there was between them at the time.
226 Wele, Patrick. KAUNDA AND MUSHALA REBELLION: [the untold story]. Lusaka: Multimedia Publications, 1987.
179
p.: ports., folding map. Paperback,
creased. R 75
This focuses on
disturbances in the north west of Zambia.
227 Zulu, J.B. ZAMBIAN HUMANISM: some major spiritual and economic challenges. Lusaka: National Educational Company of Zambia, 1970.
86 p.
Paperback. Some light pencil underlining &
margin marks. R 75
228 Gorrel, Espelund [et
al.]. REALITY BITES: an African decade; [text by] Gorrel Espelund;
Jesper Strudsholm; photographs by Eric Miller. Cape Town: Double Storey, 2003.
141
p.: col. ill. (chiefly ports.). Small
quarto. Paperback with endflaps.
See illustration. R 175
Fourteen inspiring
stories from Africa, in which ordinary people make a positive difference to
their communities in the midst of dire need, rather than succumbing to despair.
229 Hill, Geoff. THE BATTLE FOR ZIMBABWE: the final countdown. Cape Town: Zebra Press, 2003.
xii,
308 p.: ill. (some col.) ports. Paper
covered boards, d.w. R 200
See illustration.
230 Hooper, Jim. BLOODSONG!: an account of Executive Outcomes in Angola [1993-1995: first
hand accounts of a modern private army in action]. London: HarperCollins, 2002.
240
p.: ill. (some col.), ports. Paper covered
boards, d.w. See illustration. R 200
A private army calling
itself Executive Outcomes (based in South Africa), stepped into the civil wars
in Angola, Sierra Leone and Papua New Guinea. Hooper interviewed many of the
combatants.
231 Mendes, Pedro Rosa. BAY OF TIGERS: a journey through war-torn Angola; translated from the
Portuguese by Clifford Landers. Johannesburg:
Jonathan Ball, 2003.
321
p.: map. Paperback. R 150
A work of literature
based on the author's travels in Angola, a former Portuguese colony. He
combines his own experiences and observations with the stories of the people he
meets along the way, from guerillas and soldiers, relief workers, corrupt local
officials, fishermen and refugees.
232 White, Luise. THE ASSASSINATION OF HERBERT CHITEPO: texts and politics in Zimbabwe. Cape Town: Double Storey, 2003.
xiii,
139 p. Paperback. R 160
Chipeto was killed by
a car bomb in 1975. He was chairman of the war council engaged in the struggle
to liberate then Rhodesia from white rule. White suggests that Chitepo's death
continues to unsettle Zimbabwe.
233 Bosman, Herman
Charles. THE COLLECTED WORKS OF
HERMAN CHARLES BOSMAN; foreword by Lionel Abrahams. Cape
Town: Southern Books, 1988.
594
p. Pict. paper covered boards, d.w.
R 375
234 Brink, Andre P. ORGIE. Cape Town: John
Malherbe, 1965.
[212]
p. Paper covered boards, d.w. with tears.
Oblong 16mo, bound along top edge, pages running from top to bottom instead of
from left to right. R 250
235 Cronin, Jeremy. INSIDE. 2nd ed.
Johannesburg: Ravan, 1987.
111
p. Paperback, slightly rubbed. Inscription on verso of half title page. R 150
Cronin was jailed by
the apartheid government for "terrorism". These poems were created
during seven years confinement without pen and paper. "Inside" refers
to the Pretoria Maximum Security Prison, also the closed society of South
Africa and the human mind, forced to capitulate to the external world or to
create its own.
236 Poland, Marguerite
& Voigt, Leigh. ONCE AT
KWAFUBESI; by Marguerite Poland; illustrated by Leigh Voigt. Johannesburg: Ravan Press, 1981.
151
p.: ill. (some col.). (Ravan Books for the children of Africa). Paper covered boards, d.w., slight rubbing on eges of
spine. Spotting on top edge. Signature & date on title page. R 75
237 Savory, Phyllis. AFRICAN FIRESIDE TALES, Part 1: Xhosa; [illustrated by Gerard Bhengu],
Matabele; [illustrated by Sylvia Baxter], Batswana; [illustrated by Jillian
Blume]. Cape Town: Howard Timmins,
1982.
243
p.: ill. Paper covered boards, d.w.
R 175
238 Smith, Wilbur. MANNE ONDER MANNE. Cape Town:
Human & Rousseau, 1981.
500
p. Paper covered boards, d.w. Slight
water damage to rear. Afrikaans
translation of MEN OF MEN. R 200
239 Coetzee, J.M. ELIZABETH COSTELLO: eight lessons. London:
Secker & Warburg, 2003.
233
p. Paper covered boards, d.w. See
illustration. R 185
Costello, an
Australian writer, has made her life's work the study of other people. Now she
finds herself the object of scrutiny as she travels on a cruise liner as
writer-in-residence, and at various award ceremonies and writers' conferences.
Coetzee has recently been awarded the 2003 Nobel Prize for Literature.
240 Dowling, Finuala. I FLYING. 2nd impression.
Cape Town: Carapace Poets, 2003.
48 p.
Paperback with endflaps. R 50
"...Dowling's use
and control of poetic diction and her clear and precise voice make the poems
intensely readable and entertaining". Cover. A resident of Kalk Bay, some
of her poems are strongly evocative of the Cape.
241 Galgut, Damon. THE GOOD DOCTOR. Johannesburg:
Viking, 2003.
215
p. Paperback. R 140
Laurence Waters
arrives at a rural hospital posting full of optimism and idealism, to be met
with suspicion and mistrust.
242 Heyns, Michiel. THE RELUCTANT PASSENGER. Johannesburg: Jonathan Ball, 2003.
435
p. Paperback. R 140
Set in contemporary
Cape Town.
243 Karodia, Farida. BOUNDARIES. London:
Penguin, 2003.
285
p. Paperback. R 100
A story of small-town life coming to terms with the twenty-first century and the new South Africa.
244 Kearney, J.A. REPRESENTING DISSENSION: riot, rebellion and resistance in the South
African English novel. Pretoria:
University of South Africa, 2003.
xxvi,
340 p.: ill., ports. Paperback. R 150
Kearney investigates
ways in which writers of fiction represent particular events or phases in South
African history "involving sociopolitical dissidence and agitation"
during the period c. 1906 to 1956.
245 Lang, Graham. CLOUDS LIKE BLACK DOGS.
Johannesburg:
Jonathan Ball, 2003.
268
p. Paperback. R 125
Set in South Africa in
the 1980s and 1990s.
246 Matthee, Dalene. FIELA'S CHILD. Johannesburg:
Penguin South Africa, 2003.
359
p.: map. Paperback. First published in 1986. R 90
247 Matthee, Dalene. TOORBOS. Cape Town:
Tafelberg, 2003.
311
p.: map. Paperback with endflaps. R 100
248 Ndebele, Njabulo S. THE CRY OF WINNIE MANDELA: a novel. Cape Town: David Philip, 2003.
123
p. Paperback. R 120
Ndebele portrays four
black South African women whose lives have been spent waiting for their men to
return. They question their waiting and what this waiting did to them, leading
to imaginary conversations with Winnie Mandela.
249 Schonstein, Patricia. A TIME OF ANGELS. London: Bantam,
2003.
223
p. Paper covered boards, d.w. R 160
A novel set in Long
Street, Cape Town.
250 Smith, Alexander
McCall. TEARS OF THE GIRAFFE. 2nd impression. London: Abacus, 2003.
217
p. Paperback. R 90
A further volume in
the NO.1 LADIES DETECTIVE AGENCY series, which has gained a huge following.
Smith's writing is highly amusing, understated and strongly evokes the
landscapes and warm heart of Africa, Botswana in particular.
251 Stewart, Julia. A WORD TO THE WISE: a collection of African proverbs. London: Spearhead, 2003.
93
p.: ill. 16 mo. Paperback. R 65
252 Van der Vyver, Marita. VERGENOEG. Cape Town:
Tafelberg, 2003.
277
p. Paperback with endflaps. R 110
253 Van Niekerk, Marlene. ELISABETH EYBERS: digter van die tussengebied. Port Elizabeth: University of Port Elizabeth, 2003.
19 p. (Seminare, simposia en lesings; B30). Stiff paper wraps. R 50
254 Bruton, M.N. &
Cooper, K.H. [eds.]. STUDIES
ON THE ECOLOGY OF MAPUTALAND; cover illustrations by Leigh Voigt; text illustrations by
Elizabeth Tarr. Grahamstown: Rhodes
University, 1980.
xix,
560 p.: ill., col. frontis., tables, maps (1 folding) Pict. paper covered boards, slightly soiled.
Inscription on front free endpaper. Signed
by Bruton & Cooper on title page. R 150
255 Coates Palgrave, Olive
H. TREES OF CENTRAL AFRICA; painted by Olive H. Coates Palgrave;
descriptions by Keith Coates Palgrave; photographs by Deric and Paul Coates
Palgrave. De luxe ed. Salisbury:
National Publications Trust, 1956.
xxxi,
466 p.: ill. (chiefly col.), col. frontis., map. 4to. Quarter leather & cloth. No.
226 of an edition limited to 500 copies. Signed by Coates Palgrave. Small
ownership signature on front endpaper. R 2000
Consists of
"...water colour paintings of one hundred and ten of the trees met in the
Federation of Central Africa…each coloured plate is accompanied by a habitat
photograph of the tree." Introduction. Also includes the indigenous names
of the trees and their medicinal uses, where known.
256 Marais, Eugene N. MY FRIENDS THE BABOONS.
[New ed.]. Cape
Town: Human & Rousseau, 1971.
135
p. Paper covered boards, d.w. slightly
frayed along edges & browned on spine. R 150
257 Pennington, Ken. PENNINGTON'S BUTTERFLIES OF SOUTHERN AFRICA; edited by C.G.C. Dickson; with the
collaboration of D.M. Kroon. Standard
ed. Johannesburg: Ad. Donker, 1978.
670
p.: col. ill., port. as frontis., folding map. 4to. Paper covered boards, d.w. slightly frayed on top edge. Ownership
stamp on bottom of title page.
See illustration. R 1250
258 Venter, Al J. [comp.
& ed.]. UNDERWATER AFRICA. Cape Town: Purnell, 1971.
164
p.: ill. (some col.), ports., maps (1 folding). 4to. Paper covered boards, d.w. worn & rubbed on edges. R 125
259 Creel, S. & Creel,
N.M. THE AFRICAN WILD DOG: behaviour ecology and conservation. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 2002.
341
p.: ill., graphs, maps. Softcover.
R 570
260 Sharp, Chrystal. IN FOOL FLIGHT: yet more stories of a vet's wife; illustrations by Jason
Bronkhurst. London: Penguin, 2003.
240
p.: ill. Paperback. R 90
261 Sinclair, Ian &
Ryan, Peter. BIRDS OF AFRICA SOUTH OF THE
SAHARA: a comprehensive illustrated field guide; illustrated by Norman Arlott,
Peter Hayman & Alan Harris. Cape
Town: C. Struik, 2003.
759
p.: col. ill., range maps, maps. Paperback.
R 320
262 Badenhorst, Alie. TANT ALIE OF TRANSVAAL:
die dagboek van Alie Badenhorst; uit die oorsponklike
Nederlandse vorm in Afrikaans oorgesit deur M.E. Rothmann. Cape Town: Nasionale Pers, 1939.
iii,
376 p.: port. as frontis. (Ons geskiedenis-serie). Cloth, spotted on spine and wrinkled along fore-edge. R 400
The diary covers the
years 1880-1902 and was also translated into English by Emily Hobhouse.
263 Brandt-van Warmelo,
Johanna. HET CONCENTRATIE-KAMP VAN
IRENE. Amsterdam:
HAUM/Jacques Dusseau, 1905.
130
p.: ports. (1 as frontis.). Pict. cloth,
slightly worn on corners. R 400
264 LA CARICATURE: journal hebdomadaire. No. 1047. 20 Janvier 1900. Paris: [Fayard Freres], 1900.
[8]
p.: chiefly ill., advertisements. 27,5 x
39 cm. Paper wraps, cover illustration in colour. Foxing. R 950
C. da Amaral's cover
illustration entitled "Le spectre de Banquo", and depicts Queen
Victoria glancing in horror over her shoulder at a ghostly female figure with
the words "Transvaal Independent" above her head.
265 LA CARICATURE: journal hebdomadaire. No. 1051. 17 Fevrier 1900. Paris: [Fayard Freres], 1900.
[8]
p.: chiefly ill., advertisements. 27,5 x
39 cm. Paper wraps, creased. Cover illustration in colour. Foxing. R 950
V. Mignot's cover
illustration entitled "Nos amis les Anglais" depicts Paul Kruger
kicking a Queen Victoria-shaped ball. The caption reads: C'est vous qui m'avez
force a jouer au foot-ball, messieurs les Anglais, vous voyez que je ne m'en
tire pas trop mal…" [It was you who forced me to play football, English
sirs, you see that I'm not doing too badly…]"
266 LA VIE ILLUSTREE et L'UNIVERS ILLUSTRE REUNIS: journal hebdomainaire.
No. 109. 16 Novembre 1900. Paris: M.F.
Juven [editor], 1900.
[18]
p.: chiefly ill., ports., advertisements. 27,5 x 35 cm. Paper wraps. A well preserved copy. See
illustration. R 1500
Ch. Leandre’s portrait
of "L'Oncle Paul" depicts a tired but determined-looking Paul Kruger.
Only his eyes are coloured (blue). The journal has an article on Kruger, with
reproductions of portraits taken in 1865, 1875 and 1900, before he stopped
trimming his beard. The whole issue relates to Kruger and the South African
War.
267 LA VIE ILLUSTREE et L'UNIVERS ILLUSTRE REUNIS: journal hebdomainaire.
No. 112. 7 Decembre 1900. Paris: M.F.
Juven [editor], 1900.
[18]
p.: chiefly ill., ports., advertisements. 27,5 x 35 cm. Paper wraps. A well preserved copy. R 950
This issue contains
pictures and articles relating to Paul Kruger's visit to Paris, as well as
extracts from the journal of "un voluntaire de la C.I.V. au
Transvaal" The cover illustration depicts Kruger's hands with the caption:
"Les mains du President Kruger et la Chiromancie, voir l'article de Mme A.
de Thebes"
268 Naude, J.F. VECHTEN EN VLUCHTEN VAN BEYERS EN KEMP: bokant de Wet. Rotterdam: Nijgh & Van Ditmar, [1903].
374
p.: ill., ports. Cloth, some staining.
Page edges browned, with a few torn on edges. R 300
269 Totius. BY DIE MONUMENT: verse van Totius. 5th
impression. Bloemfontein: Nasionale Pers, [1917].
32 p.
Stiff pict. paper wraps. R 50
Poems relating to the
Vroue Monument in Bloemfontein. (Monument to the women and children who died in
English concentration camps during the South African War of 1899-1902).
270 Bester, Ron. SMALL ARMS OF THE ANGLO-BOER WAR, 1899-1902: a comprehensive study of all rifles,
carbines, handguns and edged weapons used by the opposing forces during this
conflict; with contirbutions by Terry Willson… [et al.]; co-ordinated by Frik
Jacobs. Brandfort: Kraal Publishers,
2003.
386
p.: ill. (some col.), ports. 4to.
Skivertex, d.w. R 595
271 Van Bart, Marthinus
& Scholtz, Leopold [eds.]. VIR
VRYHEID EN VIR REG: Anglo-Boereoorlog gedenkboek. Cape
Town: Tafelberg, 2003.
344
p.: ill. (some col.), ports., maps. 4to.
Paper covered boards, d.w. R 235